Images
Map
Street
Land with Home for Sale in Roxbury, Connecticut
1030 Washington Woodbury Rd, Roxbury, CT 06783
$1,995,000
18.6 acres
Active sale
$100k drop
Est $10,391/moNEW PRICE - Privately set on 18.62 acres, this substantial Roxbury country estate offers scale, privacy, and the relaxed elegance that defines Litchfield County living. Designed for both comfortable daily living and effortless entertaining, the home opens to expansive grounds, a pool, and a setting defined by natural beauty and understated presence. With generously proportioned rooms and a strong indoor-outdoor flow, the property offers immediate enjoyment and the flexibility to personalize over time. Now offered at a compelling new price, this is an exceptional opportunity to acquire a significant Roxbury estate with outstanding value in today's market.
4,874
Sq feet
4
Beds
4
Full baths
1
1/2 bath
1999
Built
Location
- Street address
- 1030 Washington Woodbury Rd
- County
- Litchfield County
- Elevation
- 714 feet
Directions
Rt 47 is Wash-Wdby Rd to #1030
Property details
- Acreage
- 18.62 acres
- Zoning
- C
- MLS #
- CTMLS 24146457
- Posted
Property taxes
- 2026
- $9,872
- Features
- Fence-Partial, Lightly Wooded, Sloping Lot
Exterior
- Pool
- Porch
- Features
- Porch-Wrap Around, Balcony, Terrace, Hot Tub, Stone Wall
- Room Count
- 9
- Rooms
- Basement, Bathroom x 5, Bedroom x 4
- Fireplaces
- Yes
- Appliances
- Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer
- Features
- Cable-Pre-Wired
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 8, 2026 | Price drop | $1,995,000 | $100,000 -4.8% | CTMLS |
| Apr 17, 2026 | Price drop | $2,095,000 | $300,000 -12.5% | CTMLS |
| Mar 24, 2026 | Price drop | $2,395,000 | $80,000 -3.2% | CTMLS |
| Jan 5, 2026 | New listing | $2,475,000 | — | CTMLS |