Skip to main contentSkip to navigation
1 / 11

Residential Land for Sale in Rio Rico, Arizona

1050 Via Independencia, Rio Rico, AZ 85648

$24,950
2.3 acres
Active sale
$2.6k drop
Est $223/mo

Terrific Hilltop building site on this 2.3 acre lot located just 1.5 miles from the Rio Rico Shopping Plaza and highway entrance. 360 degree views of the entire area. This lot has already passed a percolation test in February of this year. There is a water line at the street and electric poles at the street. Very desirable location! The lot has just been staked and flagged so it is easy to see where the lot lines are when you walk the lot. Passed the percolation test done by Rudy's this year. Electric and water at the street. Ready to start building! High demand area close to the Rio Rico shopping plaza.

Location

Street address
1050 Via Independencia, # 62
Community
Rio Rico Estates 7
School district
Santa Cruz Valley United School District #35
Elevation
3,799 feet
Coordinates
31.4522, -111.0196

Directions

Yavapai Dr. Left on Camino Providencia then left on Via Independencia to address.

Property details

Acreage
2.31 acres
Zoning
SCC - R-2
MLS #
TAR 22604917
Posted

Property taxes

2025
$93

Parcels

  • 115-06-200

Legal description

Nearby schools

NameTypeDistrict
Mountain View ElementaryElementarySanta Cruz Valley United School District #35
Coatimundi Middle SchoolMiddleSanta Cruz Valley United School District #35
Rio Rico High SchoolHighSanta Cruz Valley United School District #35

Listing history

DateEventPriceChangeSource
May 1, 2026Price drop$24,950$2,550 -9.3%TAR
Apr 4, 2026Price increase$27,500$3,000 12.2%TAR
Mar 11, 2026Price drop$24,500$2,500 -9.3%TAR
Feb 21, 2026New listing$27,000TAR
Subscribe to listing updates