Land with Home for Sale in Newton, North Carolina
1071 Caleb Setzer Rd, Newton, NC 28658
This custom-built home, crafted by the current owner, features a fully fenced yard with a gated driveway, in-ground pool, and more. Beautiful hardwood floors run through most of the house. The main level includes a primary bedroom with a private bath, a butler's pantry, spacious kitchen with a large island., formal dining room, fabulous laundry room and a separate office. Lovingly maintained, the home offers a private escape with a covered cabana for relaxing or entertaining by the pool. The garage has been converted into living space with a mini split system but can easily be restored to an oversized garage at the seller's offer. With abundant storage, the upper level boasts a full bath and two large bedrooms, while the finished room over the garage is perfect for a gym, game room, playroom, or buyer's choice. The large yard provides plenty of space to enjoy the outdoors, and the motivated seller is ready to make a deal!
Location
- Street address
- 1071 Caleb Setzer Rd
- County
- Catawba County
- Elevation
- 1,014 feet
Property details
- Acreage
- 3.95 acres
- Zoning
- R-20
- MLS #
- CMLS 4321050
- Posted
Parcels
- 3740208284500000
- Stories
- 2
- Room Count
- 12
- Rooms
- Bathroom x 3, Bedroom x 3, Bonus Room, Dining Room, Family Room, Laundry Room
- Flooring
- Tile, Vinyl, Wood
- Fireplaces
- Yes
- Appliances
- Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave
- Features
- Entrance Foyer, Garden Tub, Kitchen Island, Walk-In Closet(s)
Nearby schools
| Name | Type |
|---|---|
| Balls Creek | Elementary |
| Mill Creek | Middle |
| Bandys | High |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 10, 2026 | Under contract | $625,000 | — | CMLS |
| Apr 21, 2026 | Price drop | $625,000 | $25,000 -3.8% | CMLS |
| Apr 16, 2026 | Relisted | $650,000 | — | CMLS |
| Mar 24, 2026 | Listing removed | $675,000 | — | Listing agent |
| Feb 7, 2026 | Price drop | $675,000 | $24,900 -3.6% | CMLS |
| Nov 12, 2025 | New listing | $699,900 | — | CMLS |