Recreational Land for Sale in Red Feather Lakes, Colorado
11 Bear Gulch Rd, Red Feather Lakes, CO 80545
2 SIDES NATIONAL FOREST, 40 acres of remote mountain land with Roosevelt National Forest on two sides, Just 10 miles northwest of Red Feather Lakes Village and a world apart from the city, The land is coved in pine and fir trees with meadows with a mountain spring were the aspen trees and willows grow. The mountain spring water brings in the game, Wildlife abounds here - Deer, moose, elk, bear and more have all been seen around here. Good access road to the property, behind locked gate for privacy, There is a hiking trail onto the forest service lands, No covenants, No HOA-Do what you want here, But there is a road access agreement with road dues so you can get there year around, Power is available and cell phones work here, Build yourself a hunting cabin or a mountain mansion as a retreat sanctuary. Call for maps and additional information
- Listed by Gary Weixelman, (970) 218-1686, Continental West Realty
Location
- Street address
- 11 Bear Gulch Rd
- County
- Larimer County
- School district
- Poudre R-1
- Elevation
- 9,150 feet
Property details
- Acreage
- 40.76 acres
- Zoning
- O-Open
- Access
- Private road
- MLS #
- REcolorado IR1046280
- Posted
Property taxes
- 2024
- $46
Parcels
- R1246577
Legal description
TR IN NE 1/4 2-10-74 & SE 1/4 35-11-74 BEG AT NE COR SEC 2, S 89 20' 37" W 1145.6 FT TO PT ON C/L 70 FT WIDE RD, TH ALG ARC 160.67 FT RAD CUR L, 96.95 FT, L/C N 1 35' 40" W 95.48 FT, N 18 52' 50" W 64
- Features
- Borders National Forest, Mountainous, Rolling Slope, Secluded
Exterior
- Horses Allowed
- Yes
Property utilities
| Category | Type | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Power | Grid | Available |
Nearby schools
| Name | Type | District |
|---|---|---|
| Cache la Poudre | Middle | — |
| Poudre | High | Poudre R-1 |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 10, 2026 | Price drop | $399,000 | $15,900 -3.8% | IRES |
| Feb 11, 2026 | Price drop | $414,900 | $5,000 -1.2% | IRES |
| Dec 17, 2025 | Price drop | $419,900 | $10,000 -2.3% | IRES |
| Oct 24, 2025 | New listing | $429,900 | — | IRES |