Skip to main contentSkip to navigation
1 / 41

Land with Home for Sale in Guffey, Colorado

111 Twinkle Rd, Guffey, CO 80820

$848,000
20.3 acres
Active sale
Est $4,434/mo

Mountain Cabin Living with Modern Updates – Guffey, Colorado

Built in 2006, this beautifully maintained 2,672 sq ft mountain home (1,336 finished above grade per public records) blends rustic Colorado character with thoughtful modern upgrades. Interior log siding, vaulted ceilings, and multiple fireplaces create an authentic cabin atmosphere, while extensive improvements make this a comfortable year-round residence or private mountain retreat.

Recent Improvements

This property has been significantly upgraded for efficiency, comfort, and peace of mind:

New metal roof on home and detached garage

New solar system with Kohler backup generator

New pine flooring on the main level

New wood-burning stove in living room

Expanded windows showcasing sweeping Pikes Peak views

Updated bathrooms

Screened and fenced back porch

New gazebo for outdoor entertaining

Open Concept Mountain Living

The main living area features an open-concept design that connects the kitchen, dining, and living spaces. The kitchen includes Corian countertops, a breakfast bar, eat-in dining area, and updated appliances. Soaring ceilings and large double-pane windows fill the home with natural light while framing stunning mountain and Pikes Peak views.

Off-Grid Capability with Modern Utilities

Designed for self-sufficient living, this property offers true energy independence while maintaining modern comfort:

Private well (Permit #271265)

Septic system

Propane utilities

220-volt electric service

Private maintained dirt/gravel road access

This is an ideal setup for buyers seeking off-grid living in Park County, Colorado without sacrificing livability.

20+ Acres of Colorado Landscape

Set on 20.27 acres, the land offers a diverse and scenic mountain environment including ponderosa pine, aspen, and open meadow terrain, along with rock outcroppings and rolling slopes. The property is fully fenced, located on a corner lot, and offers abundant wildlife and peaceful seclusion.

Zoned AG (Agricultural), the property supports horses, hobby farming, recreation, or simply enjoying wide-open Colorado space.

Guest Cabin & Workshop

Additional improvements provide flexibility and functionality:

Remodeled dry guest cabin

Heated workshop with electricity

Detached garage structure

Dog run

Fire pit and landscaped walkways

The guest cabin is ideal for visitors or short-term stays, while the workshop is perfect for projects, storage, or outdoor equipment.

Location – Guffey, Colorado (Park County RE-2 Schools)

Located in the Four Mile Ranch 2600 subdivision near Guffey, this property offers quiet mountain living with access to outdoor recreation including hunting, hiking, fishing, and nearby public lands. Convenient access to Cripple Creek and Victor adds nearby amenities while still maintaining privacy.

School District: Park County RE-2

Outdoor recreation enthusiasts

If you’ve been searching for a Colorado mountain home with acreage, solar power, privacy, guest space, and iconic Pikes Peak views, this property delivers a rare combination of lifestyle and location.

For more information or to schedule a private showing, contact listing agent Matthew Orist with United Country Timberline Realty at 719-321-3958 or office 719-687-3678.

2,672
Sq feet
3
Beds
3
Full baths
2006
Built

Location

Street address
111 Twinkle Rd
Elevation
8,516 feet
Coordinates
38.813, -105.3522

Property details

Acreage
20.27 acres
Posted

Parcels

  • R0007538

Resources

Listing history

DateEventPriceChangeSource
Apr 22, 2026Price increase$848,000$298,000 54.2%REcolorado
Apr 19, 2026New listing$550,000REcolorado
Subscribe to listing updates