Images
Map
Agricultural Land for Sale in Louise, Texas
1113 County Road 395, Louise, TX 77455
$3,283,560
521 acres
Pending sale
Under contract
521 acres of irrigated farmland in Wharton County. Currently farmed in rice & corn and offers outstanding water resources for continued agricultural success. Situated directly in the Central Flyway, the property is a premier destination for migratory bird hunting, attracting large flocks of geese and ducks seasonally. FM and county road frontage on all sides. Features irrigation and domestic water wells & 2800' airstrip. Great opportunity to add to your portfolio this rare combination of productive soil, irrigation, & unmatched location in one of Texas's top agricultural & hunting regions.
Location
- Street address
- 1113 County Road 395
- County
- Wharton County
- Community
- H & TC Railroad Co Surv 36 Abs
- Elevation
- 124 feet
Directions
From Hwy 71 Take FM 1300 and head north from El Campo and travel about 15 miles. Property is on the right.
Property details
- Acreage
- 521.2 acres
- MLS #
- BCBOR 3778456
- Posted
Property taxes
- Recent
- $4,294
Parcels
- R60414
Legal description
A20859 ABST.859 TRACT 1
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 6, 2026 | Under contract | $3,283,560 | — | BCBOR |
| Mar 7, 2026 | Price drop | $3,283,560 | $312,927 -8.7% | SMABOR |
| July 29, 2025 | Price drop | $3,596,487 | $312,738 -8% | SMABOR |
| July 1, 2025 | Price drop | $3,909,225 | $258,775 -6.2% | SMABOR |
| May 30, 2025 | New listing | $4,168,000 | — | SMABOR |