Land with Home for Sale in Harrisonburg, Virginia
11193 Indian Trail Rd, Harrisonburg, VA 22802
Bring your cows, bring your horses—this is the property you’ve been waiting for! Situated in a peaceful setting just outside Harrisonburg, this spacious 6-bedroom, 3.5-bath home offers over 4,500 square feet of comfortable living along with a barn already on site, making it ideal for a small farm or hobby property. Even better, Smith Creek runs through the property, providing a natural water source and adding to the beauty and functionality for livestock. Inside, you’ll find expansive living areas filled with natural light, perfect for both everyday living and entertaining. The flexible floor plan offers plenty of space for large families, guests, or home office setups. The kitchen flows into inviting gathering areas, and the abundance of bedrooms ensures room for everyone. With its size, layout, and setting, this property also presents an excellent opportunity for a large short-term rental or income-producing investment, easily accommodating multiple guests. Enjoy peace of mind with recent updates, including a new roof (2023) and a high-efficiency Bosch HVAC system (2024). Outside to take in the open space, mature trees, and the versatility of your barn—ready for animals, storage, or your next project.
Location
- Street address
- 11193 Indian Trail Rd
- County
- Rockingham County
- Community
- Rockingham
- Elevation
- 1,108 feet
Directions
81 to Exit 251 Right on N Valley Pike to Marta road, left on Indian trail and home is on the right.
Property details
- Acreage
- 5.75 acres
- Zoning
- A-2 Agricultural General
- MLS #
- HRAR 674904
- Posted
Property taxes
- Recent
- $2,469
Parcels
- 81-(A)- L136
Resources
Details and features
Listing
- Type
- Farm
Exterior
- Parking Spaces
- 2
- Rooms
- Basement, Bathroom x 4, Bedroom x 5
Nearby schools
| Name | Type |
|---|---|
| Lacey Spring | Elementary |
| J. Frank Hillyard | Middle |
| Broadway | High |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 13, 2026 | Price drop | $649,900 | $24,100 -3.6% | HRAR |
| Apr 23, 2026 | Price drop | $674,000 | $25,000 -3.6% | HRAR |
| Mar 26, 2026 | New listing | $699,000 | — | HRAR |