Land with Home for Sale in Newark, Ohio
112 Arthur Ave, Newark, OH 43055
Nearly 3 acres with sweeping views of the Licking River Valley, this is the space, flexibility, and setting that rarely comes available in this area. Custom-built ranch offering over 3,600 sq ft, 4 bedrooms, 3 full baths, and a finished walkout lower level ideal for guests, teens, or multi-generational living. The main level features a spacious primary suite with heated floors, solid oak doors and trim throughout, and a light-filled all-seasons room that captures the views year-round. Over $40K in recent updates including high-efficiency triple-pane windows, new flooring, fresh paint, modern fixtures, and LED lighting. Energy-efficient features include a fully owned solar system, metal roof, gas heat, and generator hookup. A true standout is the 2,000+ sq ft heated, finished barn with garage access and separate finished space, perfect for a workshop, home business, gym, or additional storage. Multiple covered porches and outdoor living areas allow you to fully enjoy the peaceful setting, open space, hilltop views, and stunning sunsets. Conveniently located minutes to Rt 16, schools, and a quick commute to New Albany and the Intel corridor. Listing agent is owner.
Location
- Street address
- 112 Arthur Ave
- County
- Licking County
- Community
- Suns-Ray Valley
- School district
- Licking Valley LSD 4506 Lic Co.
- Elevation
- 876 feet
Directions
Property accessible via GPS. Just 3 minutes from Licking Valley Schools!
Property details
- Acreage
- 2.84 acres
- MLS #
- CCOMLS 226009554
- Posted
Property taxes
- 2025
- $6,859
Parcels
- 048-159582-00.009
- Parking
- Attached Garage, Detached Garage, Garage, Open
- Stories
- 1
- Basement
- Crawl Space, Full, Walk-Out Access, Walk-Up Access
- Rooms
- Basement, Bathroom x 3, Bedroom x 4
- Flooring
- Ceramic/Porcelain, Laminate, Vinyl, Wood
- Fireplaces
- Yes
- Appliances
- Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Water Purifier
- Security
- Security System
- Features
- Garden/Soak Tub
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 6, 2026 | Under contract | $685,000 | — | CCOMLS |
| May 1, 2026 | Price drop | $685,000 | $14,900 -2.1% | CCOMLS |
| Apr 16, 2026 | Price drop | $699,900 | $25,000 -3.4% | CCOMLS |
| Apr 9, 2026 | Price drop | $724,900 | $25,000 -3.3% | CCOMLS |
| Apr 2, 2026 | New listing | $749,900 | — | CCOMLS |