Land with Home for Sale in Peyton, Colorado
11354 McKissick Rd, Peyton, CO 80831
Tucked away on 5 serene acres just off Hwy 24, this exceptional recreational estate offers a rare blend of space, versatility, and lifestyle amenities. Featuring two large steel outbuildings—including a dedicated indoor sports court and a separate RV/hobby building—this property is ideal for RV owners, sports enthusiasts, hobbyists, or anyone needing significant storage and workspace. Seller is open to contributing toward a temporary interest rate buydown, creating an opportunity for lower monthly payments during the first years of ownership.
The home offers true main-level living with 5 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, an open, flexible floor plan, and a private primary suite with a spa-style bath, dual vanities, and oversized walk-in shower. The finished lower level provides generous living space with high ceilings—perfect for entertaining or guests.
A standout feature is the upgraded four-seasons sunroom, bright and climate-controlled with heaters and electric shades for year-round enjoyment. Outdoor living includes a composite deck, pool, hot tub, landscaped grounds, and tranquil water feature.
Outbuilding highlights include a 50x60 steel RV/shop building with three 12x14 doors, finished room, and 220V/30-amp power, plus a 30x70 indoor sports barn with basketball court and pellet stove (as-is). Additional upgrades include a brand-new roof, 7,000-watt whole-home generator, Jellyfish lighting, and electric shades.
A rare opportunity to own a multi-functional lifestyle property with unmatched recreation, storage, and flexibility in a quiet yet convenient location.
- Listed by Karie McLain, (303) 882-1191, eXp Realty
Location
- Street address
- 11354 McKissick Rd
- County
- El Paso County
- Community
- Prairie Vista Meadows
- School district
- Peyton 23-JT
- Elevation
- 6,828 feet
Directions
US 24 East to Scott Rd, Turn right on McKissick.
Property details
- Acreage
- 4.75 acres
- Zoning
- RR-5
- MLS #
- REcolorado 5184515
- Posted
Property taxes
- 2024
- $2,385
Expenses
- Homeowner Association Fee
- $120 annually
Parcels
- 42230-01-017
Legal description
LOT 4 PRAIRIE VISTA MEADOWS SUB
- Well Permits
- 62989-F
- Features
- Landscaped
Exterior
- Parking Spaces
- 20
- Parking
- 220 Volts
- Garage
- Attached
- Pool
- Outdoor Pool
- Outdoor Spaces
- Covered, Deck, Front Porch
- Features
- Private Yard, Spa/Hot Tub, Water Feature
- Above Grade
- 2,492 sq ft
- Below Grade
- 68 sq ft
- Rooms
- Bathroom Full x 7, Bathroom Half x 2, Bedroom x 10, Dining Room, Kitchen x 2, Laundry, Living Room x 2, Office, Sun Room
- Appliances
- Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator
Property utilities
| Category | Type | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Sewage | Septic System | Connected |
| Water | Private Well | Connected |
Nearby schools
| Name | Type | District |
|---|---|---|
| Peyton | Elementary | Peyton 23-JT |
| Peyton | Middle | Peyton 23-JT |
| Peyton | High | Peyton 23-JT |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 4, 2026 | Price drop | $1,150,000 | $25,000 -2.1% | PPAR |
| Jan 7, 2026 | Price drop | $1,175,000 | $25,000 -2.1% | PPAR |
| Oct 28, 2025 | Price drop | $1,200,000 | $25,000 -2% | PPAR |
| Sept 9, 2025 | Price drop | $1,225,000 | $50,000 -3.9% | PPAR |
| July 11, 2025 | Price drop | $1,275,000 | $25,000 -1.9% | PPAR |
| June 20, 2025 | New listing | $1,300,000 | — | PPAR |