Land with Home for Sale in Chesapeake, Virginia
1149 Waters Rd, Chesapeake, VA 23322
Two homes. Endless possibilities. Tucked away on a 1.5-acre lot in the heart of Great Bridge, this rare property offers 5,633 SF across two beautifully updated homes great for multigenerational living, extended family, a home business, or potential rental income. The main home features 5 bedrooms, 3.5 baths, and a stunning kitchen with GE Cafe appliances, slate countertops, hand-painted cabinetry, reclaimed wood accents, and a custom bourbon bar great for entertaining. The detached guest house lives like its own residence with 2 bedrooms, 2 baths, an office, and a 2-car garage. Enjoy a backyard retreat with a 35,000-gallon saltwater pool, new decking, screened porch, and lush landscaping. Tankless water heaters and a whole-house generator add peace of mind. Located in the sought-after Great Bridge school district.
Location
- Street address
- 1149 Waters Rd
- County
- City of Chesapeake
- Community
- Great Bridge
- Elevation
- 15 feet
Property details
- Acreage
- 1.5 acres
- Zoning
- R15S
- MLS #
- REIN 10620633
- Posted
Property taxes
- Recent
- $9,764
Parcels
- 0590000000370
- Rooms
- Bathroom x 3, Bedroom x 5
- Fireplaces
- Yes
- Appliances
- Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Range, Microwave, Washer
- Features
- Bar, Cathedral Ceiling, Fireplace Gas-Natural, Primary Sink-Double, Walk-In Closet, Window Treatments
Property utilities
| Category | Type | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Gas | Natural Gas | Connected |
Nearby schools
| Name | Type |
|---|---|
| Great Bridge Primary | Elementary |
| Great Bridge Middle | Middle |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 22, 2026 | Price drop | $1,325,000 | $70,000 -5% | REIN |
| Apr 17, 2026 | Price drop | $1,395,000 | $44,000 -3.1% | REIN |
| Mar 10, 2026 | Price drop | $1,439,000 | $50,000 -3.4% | REIN |
| Feb 21, 2026 | New listing | $1,489,000 | — | REIN |