Land with Home for Sale in Townsend, Georgia
1165 Durant Dr SE, Townsend, GA 31331
This home is on a beautiful, marsh front site with oak trees and pasture. There is a clear view of sunrise and moonrise over the marsh and Sapelo Island. Feel a breeze across the marsh every evening which you can enjoy from first and second floor decks. You can watch shrimp boats on the Intracoastal Waterway and thunderstorms as they come across the marsh.The home is ideal for entertaining family and friends. On the first floor a vaulted great room with wood burning fireplace opens to a large family/dining room with gas log fireplace and sunroom. Also on the first floor is the owners' suite, powder room, laundry room, and a gourmet kitchen with newly installed appliances and granite counter tops.On the second floor is a large bedroom suite with wood burning fireplace, a second bedroom with full bath, and an office area with drawers for storage. The house grounds also feature a carport and workshop.
Location
- Street address
- 1165 Durant Dr SE
- County
- McIntosh County
- Community
- M2: Central McIntosh
- Elevation
- 13 feet
Directions
From Darien, go North on Hwy 99. Go approx. 13 miles just past mile marker 13, take right on Manchester Rd. Take right at Manchester Plantation sign. Turn left at "For Sale" sign. From I-95 GA Exit 58, go East on Hwy 99 past mile marker 14. Then left on Manchester Rd.
Property details
- Acreage
- 3.07 acres
- Zoning
- Residential
- MLS #
- GIAOR 1656985
- Posted
Property taxes
- 2024
- $1,057
Parcels
- 0074/0009
Legal description
H/OFF E/S HWY Parcel C-1B
- Features
- Cleared, Full Size Lot, Level, Pasture, Rural, Yard Well
- Stories
- 2
- Windows
- Double Pane Windows, Skylight(s), Window Treatments
Interior
- Room Count
- 8
- Rooms
- Bathroom x 4, Bedroom x 3, Laundry Room
- Flooring
- Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
- Fireplaces
- Yes
- Appliances
- Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Freezer, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Wall Oven
- Features
- Bookcases, Built-In Features, Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings, Kitchen Island, Open Staircase, Primary On First Floor, Shower Only, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
Nearby schools
| Name | Type |
|---|---|
| Todd Grant Elementary | Elementary |
| McIntosh Middle School | Middle |
| McIntosh Academy | High |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 27, 2026 | Under contract | $499,000 | — | GIAOR |
| Mar 26, 2026 | Price drop | $499,000 | $50,000 -9.1% | GIAOR |
| Feb 5, 2026 | Price drop | $549,000 | $50,000 -8.3% | GIAOR |
| Dec 2, 2025 | Price drop | $599,000 | $50,000 -7.7% | GIAOR |
| Aug 3, 2025 | New listing | $649,000 | — | GIAOR |