Residential Land for Sale in Mexico Beach, Florida
117 37th St, Mexico Beach, FL 32456
Your Private Gulf Front Sanctuary - Where the Beach Still Belongs to You. Leave the traffic and crowds to the west behind and discover the serene, 'Old Florida' soul of Mexico Beach. This deep, 47' wide gulf-front lot offers a rare level of tranquility, tucked far enough off Hwy 98 that the only sound you'll hear is the rhythm of the emerald waves. Imagine coffee on your balcony with unobstructed views of the sugar-white sands, and breathtaking sunsets. Unlike the busier corridors to the west, life here is unhurried and authentic. Rest easy knowing an active DEP PERMIT w/building footprint is in place, saving you a year of planning. Build up to 3 stories or attach to the existing neighboring units. Rare value, unmatched peace, and a construction-ready canvas.
Location
- Street address
- 117 37th St, # D
- County
- Bay County
- Elevation
- 10 feet
Directions
Heading east into Mexico Beach, after the bridge/waterway, turn right at 37th St, the 6th st. Lot is at the end, to the left.
Property details
- Lot size
- 0.2 acres8,712 sq ft
- Zoning
- Resid Multi-Family, Resid
- MLS #
- ECARMLS 977210
- Posted
Property taxes
- 2024
- $6,844
Parcels
- 23-6S-12W
Legal description
MEXICO BEACH UNIT 5(8.01) BEG AT N COR LOT 8 BLK 4 TH SELY 41.59' SWLY 195.70' NWLY 47.21' NELY 216.67' TO POB AKA UNIT 14 PT OF LOTS 8 & 9 BLK 4 ORB 4214 P 2130 ORB 4095 P 2098
Nearby schools
| Name | Type |
|---|---|
| St. Joe | Elementary |
| St. Joe | Middle |
| St. Joe | High |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 17, 2026 | Price drop | $850,000 | $145,000 -14.6% | ECARMLS |
| Oct 27, 2025 | Price drop | $995,000 | $100,000 -9.1% | ECARMLS |
| July 30, 2025 | Price drop | $1,095,000 | $100,000 -8.4% | ECARMLS |
| May 26, 2025 | New listing | $1,195,000 | — | ECARMLS |