Land with Home for Sale in New Braunfels, Texas
1188 River Chase, New Braunfels, TX 78132
This stunning, one-of-a-kind home in River Chase offers breathtaking views throughout its spacious layout, featuring freshly painted walls and ceilings, plus built-in cabinets that combine style with functional storage. The custom-built 5-bedroom design showcases open, modern living spaces, gorgeous outdoor scenery, and exclusive access to the beautiful Guadalupe River. Thoughtfully crafted for everyday comfort, the home blends elegance with practicality. Each bedroom has its own private bathroom, while the main-floor office provides a peaceful workspace. The master suite includes a cozy den, large walk-in closet, and luxurious bath for ultimate relaxation. Convenient upgrades like a Tesla charger, metal roof, and three-car garage with extra parking add ease to daily life. Perfect for entertaining, the outdoor kitchen sits beneath soaring ceilings, complemented by multiple patios, an outdoor fireplace, and expansive 2-acre grounds. River Chase amenities include a pool, basketball courts, frisbee golf, walking trails, gym, clubhouse, and veteran's memorial area-making this Hill Country gem the perfect mix of comfort, style, and nature.
Location
- Street address
- 1188 River Chase
- County
- Comal County
- School district
- Comal
- Elevation
- 1,041 feet
Property details
- Acreage
- 2.14 acres
- MLS #
- SABOR 1925449
- Posted
Property taxes
- Recent
- $12,693
Expenses
- Homeowner Association Fee
- $300 annually
Parcels
- 450695030700
- Rooms
- Bathroom x 6, Bedroom x 5, Dining Room, Family Room
- Fireplaces
- Yes
Nearby schools
| Name | Type | District |
|---|---|---|
| Hoffmann | Elementary | Comal |
| Church Hill | Middle | Comal |
| Canyon | High | Comal |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 19, 2026 | Under contract | $1,325,000 | — | SABOR |
| May 11, 2026 | Price drop | $1,325,000 | $65,000 -4.7% | SABOR |
| Apr 25, 2026 | Price drop | $1,390,000 | $109,000 -7.3% | SABOR |
| Mar 26, 2026 | Relisted | $1,499,000 | — | SABOR |
| Mar 20, 2026 | Listing removed | $1,499,000 | — | Listing agent |
| Mar 14, 2026 | Price increase | $1,499,000 | $50,000 3.5% | SABOR |
| Mar 9, 2026 | Price drop | $1,449,000 | $100,900 -6.5% | SABOR |
| Feb 4, 2026 | Price drop | $1,549,900 | $49,950 -3.1% | SABOR |
| Jan 18, 2026 | Price drop | $1,599,850 | $50 0% | SABOR |
| Dec 6, 2025 | Price drop | $1,599,900 | $100,100 -5.9% | SABOR |
| Dec 2, 2025 | New listing | $1,700,000 | — | SABOR |