Skip to main contentSkip to navigation
1 / 46

Land with Home for Sale in Newport News, Virginia

1336 Moyer Rd, Newport News, VA 23608

$1,395,000
5.5 acres
Active sale
$100k drop
Est $7,405/mo

Iconic Contemporary Home with Riverfront Sanctuary, this contemporary home is a serene retreat along the Warwick River. Surrounded by nature, the property offers open spaces and captivating water views. Amenities include a pool with a fountain, a pool house with a kitchenette & dual bathhouse, hot tub, and expansive decking. A private studio workshop, ideal for art, music, or as an Airbnb, detached three-car garage, additional 2 car finished garage in the studio space. The main house spans 3,500 square feet, featuring three bedrooms and three and a half baths, elevator, generator and basement. The studio has a full bath, while the pool house includes two baths and a kitchenette. This architectural gem invites personalization to harmonize art and nature in a tranquil riverside sanctuary. Designed by acclaimed Williamsburg architect Carlton Sturges Abbott and featured in *House Beautiful* this is truly once in a lifetime opportunity to rejuvenate this 1 owner masterpiece.

5,117
Sq feet
3
Beds
5
Full baths
1
1/2 bath
1969
Built

Location

Street address
1336 Moyer Rd
Elevation
15 feet
Coordinates
37.1357, -76.583

Property details

Acreage
5.5 acres
Zoning
R1
MLS #
REIN 10594695
Posted

Property taxes

Recent
$8,574

Rooms
Bathroom x 5, Bedroom x 3
Appliances
Dishwasher, Dryer, Dryer Hookup, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Washer Hookup
Features
Cathedral Ceiling, Fireplace Gas-Natural, Fireplace Wood

Nearby schools

NameType
Knollwood Meadows ElementaryElementary
Mary Passage MiddleMiddle

Listing history

DateEventPriceChangeSource
May 19, 2026Price drop$1,395,000$100,000 -6.7%REIN
May 7, 2026Price drop$1,495,000$100,000 -6.3%REIN
Apr 2, 2026Price drop$1,595,000$152,700 -8.7%REIN
Mar 5, 2026Price drop$1,747,700$50,000 -2.8%REIN
Feb 16, 2026Price drop$1,797,700$50,000 -2.7%REIN
July 31, 2025New listing$1,847,700REIN
Subscribe to listing updates