Skip to main contentSkip to navigation
1 / 50

Land with Home for Sale in Falkville, Alabama

136 Higdon Rd, Falkville, AL 35622

$400,000
18.6 acres
Active sale
$24.9k drop
Est $2,043/mo

Custom 2BR/2BA retreat on 18.6 private acres just 3 miles from I-65 and 45 minutes to Redstone Arsenal & Space Command. Built in 2004 with rock and brick craftsmanship, granite counters, hardwood floors, two fireplaces, and wrap-around deck. Waterfall and hot tub create a peaceful escape. Three outbuildings and open pasture offer space for horses, recreation, or a serene homestead. Flint Creek is located just across the street, providing easy access to scenic views, wildlife, and outdoor enjoyment. Two additional build sites with power and water. Multiple heat sources: electric, gas, and wood.

2,030
Sq feet
2
Beds
2
Full baths
2004
Built

Location

Street address
136 Higdon Rd
Community
Metes and Bounds
Elevation
750 feet
Coordinates
34.3286, -86.9047

Directions

Due To Lacon Rd Closure: Take Hwy 31 Through Falkville, Turn R On Old Hwy 31, Then L On Higdon Rd. Continue To Paved Driveway On Right For 136 Higdon Rd. Gps May Reroute Incorrectly.

Property details

Acreage
18.6 acres
MLS #
NALMLS 21902269
Posted

Parcels

  • 24 06 24 0 000 020.003

Stories
2

Room Count
7
Rooms
Bathroom x 2, Bedroom x 2

DateEventPriceChangeSource
May 1, 2026Price drop$400,000$24,900 -5.9%NALMLS
Apr 24, 2026Price drop$424,900$100 -0.02%NALMLS
Feb 3, 2026Price drop$425,000$24,900 -5.5%NALMLS
Dec 22, 2025Price drop$449,900$100 -0.02%NALMLS
Oct 31, 2025Price increase$450,000$100 0.02%NALMLS
Oct 24, 2025New listing$449,900NALMLS
Subscribe to listing updates