Skip to main contentSkip to navigation
1 / 16

Land for Sale in La Vernia, Texas

13746 FM 539, La Vernia, TX 78121

$264,000
12 acres
Active sale
$61k drop
Est $1,780/mo

LA VERNIA SCHOOLS, AG EXEMPT 12 ACRES: Pleasant Hill is the name of the private lane off FM 539 that takes you back to these 12 AG EXEMPT acres. OPTION TO PURCHASE 15 ACRES FOR $299,999 . The tract has some fencing and is private. It is cleared all except for a couple of very large oak trees that would make a lovely backyard. The private road is also used by 2 other owners of property behind these 12 acres. SS water is at FM 539 but everyone on Pleasant Hill Lane uses a well. The property is mostly level but does have some character to it with some sloping. There is no flood plain on this property. In the back corner of the property the seller had some sand removed to use on another project, leaving a hard clay surface exposed which would be perfect for a stock tank if the buyer wanted to create one. These 12 acres are in the ever-popular LaVernia School District. LaVernia has an HEB and The Texan convenience store just opened. We have fast food and a few other restaurants. We are centrally located between San Antonio and Floresville. We are growing yet we are still a small town. If you are looking for your peaceful piece of the earth...here it is. 12 acres has not been platted. Seller is going to re-top the road after sale.

Location

Street address
13746 FM 539
School district
La Vernia Isd.
Elevation
499 feet
Coordinates
29.3472, -98.0641

Property details

Acreage
12 acres
Zoning
OCL
MLS #
SABOR 1700846
Posted

Property taxes

Recent
$2

Nearby schools

NameTypeDistrict
La VerniaHighLa Vernia Isd.

Listing history

DateEventPriceChangeSource
Apr 29, 2026Price drop$264,000$61,000 -18.8%SABOR
Apr 14, 2025Price drop$325,000$5,000 -1.5%SABOR
Mar 8, 2024Price drop$330,000$60,000 -15.4%SABOR
Sept 5, 2023Price drop$390,000$30,000 -7.1%SABOR
July 5, 2023New listing$420,000SABOR
Subscribe to listing updates