Land with Home for Sale in Travelers Rest, South Carolina
145 Sam Langley Rd, Travelers Rest, SC 29690
Price Improvement! Private acreage, mountain views, and modern comfort-just minutes from downtown Travelers Rest. Set on nearly 3 acres with peaceful pasture, this beautifully maintained home offers the space, upgrades, and setting today's buyers are searching for-without sacrificing convenience. Inside, refinished hardwood floors lead through an open, light-filled layout anchored by an updated kitchen with quartz countertops, stainless appliances, and dual-fuel range, ideal for both daily living and entertaining. The primary suite on the main level provides ease and privacy, 2nd primary suite on second level, while additional bedrooms and flexible living spaces offer room for guests, work, or hobbies. Outdoor living is a highlight with a covered deck and patio overlooking mountain views, perfect for sunsets and quiet mornings. Practical upgrades add peace of mind, including a new roof, new HVAC (2025), and whole-house generator. A detached garage and usable acreage create endless possibilities-whether for recreation, animals, or simply enjoying space and serenity. All of this just minutes to downtown Travelers Rest, the Swamp Rabbit Trail, shopping, and dining. Acreage, views, and value. Agent owner
Location
- Street address
- 145 Sam Langley Rd
- County
- Greenville County
- Elevation
- 1,008 feet
Property details
- Acreage
- 2.77 acres
- MLS #
- GGAR 1581905
- Posted
Parcels
- 0648.03-01-028.13
- Features
- Generator, Porch-Covered Back, SPRKLR in GRND-Partial Yd, Tilt Out Windows, Windows-Insulated
Structure
- Stories
- 2
- Rooms
- Bathroom x 4, Bedroom x 4, Office
- Flooring
- Carpet, Tile-Ceramic, Wood
- Fireplaces
- Yes
- Appliances
- Cook Top-Gas, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave-Built in, Microwave-Convection, Oven-Convection, Oven-Electric, Oven-Self Cleaning, Warming Drawer
- Features
- 2 Story Foyer, Cable Available, Ceiling 9 ft+, Ceiling Fan, Ceiling Smooth, Ceiling Trey, Countertops-Quartz, Dual Primary Bedrooms, Pantry-Walk in, Second Living Quarters, Smoke Detector, Tub Garden, Window Trtments-All Remain
Nearby schools
| Name | Type |
|---|---|
| Gateway | Elementary |
| Blue Ridge | Middle |
| Blue Ridge | High |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 17, 2026 | Price drop | $799,999 | $25,001 -3% | GGAR |
| Mar 3, 2026 | Price drop | $825,000 | $25,000 -2.9% | GGAR |
| Feb 16, 2026 | New listing | $850,000 | — | GGAR |