Skip to main contentSkip to navigation
1 / 63

Land with Home for Sale in Canaan, Indiana

14694 Leive Rd, Canaan, IN 47224

$379,000
5.22 acres
Active sale
$10.9k drop
Est $2,057/mo

Tucked into the peaceful countryside is this Cape Cod-style solid brick home w/country farmhouse elements & hobby farm vibes on 5.22 acres. Property delivers space, flexibility & serious lifestyle appeal. With 7 BDRM's & 4 baths, this isn't your typical rural home it's built for big living. Perfect for multi-generational households, large families, or even a retreat-style Airbnb, the layout offers versatility at every turn, including a main-level bedroom or optional second living space. Enjoy confidence of major updates already handled: The house was gutted and renovated 2/2008, the water softener & water heater were installed 3/3/21, the roof was replaced 5/21, the HVAC was replaced 11/25. Newer appliances. Public water and fiber internet make working from home easy. Outside, a heated workshop/garage, a carport and open acreage create endless opportunity. Solid brick construction, a partial poured basement, and private country view peace!

2,976
Sq feet
7
Beds
4
Full baths
1976
Built

Location

Street address
14694 Leive Rd
Community
Pleasant
School district
Switzerland County
Elevation
941 feet
Coordinates
38.8996, -85.1832

Property details

Acreage
5.22 acres
MLS #
SEIBR 207066
Posted

Parcels

  • 78-06-10-200-007.000-005

Stories
2

Room Count
15
Rooms
Basement, Bathroom x 4, Bedroom x 7, Dining Room, Family Room
Appliances
Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven/Range, Refrigerator
Features
Walk-In Closet(s)

Nearby schools

NameTypeDistrict
Switzerland County EElementarySwitzerland County
Switzerland County HHighSwitzerland County

Listing history

DateEventPriceChangeSource
Apr 20, 2026Price drop$379,000$10,900 -2.8%SEIBR
Apr 8, 2026Price drop$389,900$5,100 -1.3%SEIBR
Apr 1, 2026Price drop$395,000$10,900 -2.7%SEIBR
Mar 25, 2026New listing$405,900SEIBR
Subscribe to listing updates