Land with Home for Sale in Forney, Texas
14754 Melody Ln, Forney, TX 75126
MOTIVATED SELLER. PRICED BELOW MARKET. BRING ALL OFFERS!Spacious 4-bedroom, 2-bath home offering 3,040 square feet of living space on a 1.61-acre lot with no HOA. Come bring your ideas to make this your own. Features include two large living areas, a spacious kitchen, and oversized bedrooms, providing plenty of room for a large or growing family. The expansive lot allows for future development or customization. A large shed in the backyard offers additional storage or workspace potential. Conveniently located just 5 minutes from downtown Forney and approximately 25 minutes from downtown Dallas, with easy access to schools, shopping, dining, and major highways. Buyer and buyers agent to verify schools and measurements.
Location
- Street address
- 14754 Melody Ln
- County
- Kaufman County
- Community
- Colonial Acres
- Elevation
- 457 feet
Property details
- Acreage
- 1.61 acres
- MLS #
- NTREIS 21141284
- Posted
Parcels
- 20702
Legal description
COLONIAL ACRES, BLOCK G, LOT 4; & HOUSE; MH L
- Franchise
- Century 21 Real Estate
Exterior
- Parking
- Driveway
Structure
- Stories
- 1
- Rooms
- Bathroom x 3, Bedroom x 4
- Fireplaces
- Yes
- Appliances
- Cooktop, Electric Cooktop
- Features
- Cable TV Available, Eat-In Kitchen, Kitchen Island
Nearby schools
| Name | Type |
|---|---|
| Johnson | Elementary |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 1, 2026 | Price drop | $299,999 | $10,000 -3.2% | NTREIS |
| Apr 30, 2026 | Price drop | $309,999 | $6,001 -1.9% | NTREIS |
| Apr 10, 2026 | Price drop | $316,000 | $3,999 -1.2% | NTREIS |
| Mar 27, 2026 | Price drop | $319,999 | $5,001 -1.5% | NTREIS |
| Mar 19, 2026 | Price drop | $325,000 | $4,999 -1.5% | NTREIS |
| Mar 18, 2026 | Price drop | $329,999 | $5,000 -1.5% | NTREIS |
| Mar 6, 2026 | Price drop | $334,999 | $5,000 -1.5% | NTREIS |
| Feb 9, 2026 | Price drop | $339,999 | $10,001 -2.9% | NTREIS |
| Jan 15, 2026 | Price increase | $350,000 | $25,000 7.7% | NTREIS |
| Jan 2, 2026 | New listing | $325,000 | — | NTREIS |