Skip to main contentSkip to navigation
1 / 47

Improved Mixed-Use Land for Sale in Waynesville, North Carolina

150 Sorghum Dr, Waynesville, NC 28785

$610,000
3.75 acres
Active sale
$10k drop
Est $3,097/mo

Beautiful mountain setting 3 BEDROOMS ++ 2 BONUS Rooms (both with closets) - South-facing and overlooking the mountains, this home offers peace, privacy, and southern exposure. A full-length covered front porch. The 3.75-acre property features level to gently sloping terrain, providing highly usable outdoor space. Inside, the spacious layout connects the entry, living room with gas-log fireplace, dining area, and kitchen, which includes a 2nd wood-burning fireplace and breakfast bar. The main level also features a half bath, a large laundry room, and a primary suite with an ensuite bath. Upstairs, you'll find an open loft, two additional bedrooms, a full bathroom, and TWO bonus rooms-each with closets-ideal for office, hobby, or guest space. The attached 2-car Garage has been finished out with closets, pool table, fridge, and/or can still be the garare. Fresh interior paint adds a clean, move-in-ready feel. The property is equipped with propane fueling the generator, gas logs, stove, water heater, and furnace. A standout feature is the heated 30x50 workshop with dedicated paint room, 200-amp service and an attached 16x24 covered carport area. No HOA (restrictions EXPIRED in 2014).

2,655
Sq feet
3
Beds
2
Full baths
1
1/2 bath
1974
Built

Location

Street address
150 Sorghum Dr
Elevation
3,145 feet
Coordinates
35.5758, -83.047

Directions

From BEANTOWN RD, turn onto RED MAPLE DR and continue to a right onto SORGHUM DR. Lower portion of Red Maple is bumpy, then once in the neighborhood, the road is paved all the way to the house.

Property details

Acreage
3.75 acres
MLS #
FBR 26047274
Posted

Property taxes

Recent
$2,054

Parcels

  • 7698699166

Details and features

Listing

Type
Residential

Lot

Features
Allow RVs, Elevation Over 3000, Level Yard, Private, Suitable For Horses, Unrestricted

Stories
2

Rooms
Bathroom x 3, Bedroom x 3
Flooring
Carpet, Hardwood, Tile-Ceramic
Fireplaces
Yes
Appliances
Dryer, Gas Oven/Range, Gas/Propane Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
Bonus Room, Breakfast Bar, Large Master Bedroom, Main Level Living, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Primary On Main Level, Primary w/ Ensuite, Soaking Tub

DateEventPriceChangeSource
May 1, 2026Price drop$610,000$10,000 -1.6%CMLS
Apr 6, 2026Price drop$620,000$5,000 -0.8%CMLS
Mar 3, 2026Price drop$625,000$4,000 -0.6%CMLS
Feb 1, 2026Price drop$629,000$10,000 -1.6%CMLS
Dec 22, 2025Price drop$639,000$11,000 -1.7%CMLS
Nov 25, 2025Price drop$650,000$15,000 -2.3%CMLS
Aug 1, 2025Price drop$665,000$10,000 -1.5%CMLS
June 17, 2025Price drop$675,000$10,000 -1.5%CMLS
May 22, 2025Price drop$685,000$3,900 -0.6%CMLS
Apr 28, 2025New listing$688,900CMLS
Subscribe to listing updates