Recreational & Residential Land for Sale in Calhoun, Tennessee
1541 Highway 163, Calhoun, TN 37309
Welcome to your own private retreat! This beautiful 12.91-acre property, conveniently located just off Highway 163, offers the perfect blend of seclusion and accessibility. Nestled among mature trees, the land is mostly wooded, providing privacy and a peaceful natural setting.
The property features a charming 400-square-foot tiny home complete with 1 bedroom and 1 bathroom -- ideal as a primary residence, weekend getaway, or while you build your dream home. The land is already permitted for a 3-bedroom home, giving you the opportunity to expand and create the custom home you've been envisioning.
Enjoy the convenience of being just minutes from I-75, with easy access to major employers like Amazon and Wacker Chemie AG. Whether you're looking for privacy, investment potential, or the perfect spot to build, this property offers endless possibilities in a prime location.
Schedule your showing today and explore all this unique property has to offer!
- Listed by Shelby Dottore, (706) 851-6783, RE/MAX Experience
Location
- Street address
- 1541 Highway 163
- County
- McMinn County
- Elevation
- 812 feet
Directions
Keep straight on Hwy 11 coming from Cleveland into Charleston. Turn right onto Hwy 163. Property is on the left.
Property details
- Acreage
- 12.91 acres
- Access
- Public road
- MLS #
- REALTRACS 3211467
- Posted
Property taxes
- Recent
- $219
Property utilities
| Category | Type | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Water | Public | Available |
| Sewage | Septic System | Available |
Nearby schools
| Name | Type |
|---|---|
| Calhoun Elementary | Elementary |
| Calhoun Elementary | Middle |
| McMinn County High School | High |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 14, 2026 | Price drop | $199,000 | $26,000 -11.6% | RCAR |
| Apr 8, 2026 | Price drop | $225,000 | $54,900 -19.6% | RCAR |
| Mar 17, 2026 | Price drop | $279,900 | $20,000 -6.7% | RCAR |
| Feb 26, 2026 | New listing | $299,900 | — | RCAR |