Skip to main contentSkip to navigation
1 / 25

Recreational Land for Sale in Murphy, North Carolina

155 Cedar Cliff Ln, Murphy, NC 28906

$1,299,900
191 acres
Active sale
$50k drop
Est $9,093/mo

Are you tired of the hustle and bustle of city life? Look no further! This stunning 190.76-acre property offers the ultimate escape from chaos, with: solitude and tranquiity, pastures full of livestock, unpolluted creek for hydro power, nearby lakes for fishing and watersports, trails on USFS land in Cherokee, Nantahala, Pisgah National Forests with Appalachian Trail, whitewater sports, multiple house sites on mountainsides, orchard/vineyard in soil that grows anything. IMAGINE WAKING UP TO: Sunrise over the mountains, Birds singing in the trees, fresh mountain air, no pollution, peace and tranquility, NO STRESS! Whether you're a nature lover, outdoor enthusiast, simply looking for another chance to succeed, this is where you can find it! Only one, so make it yours! Unrestricted.

Location

Street address
155 Cedar Cliff Ln
Elevation
2,116 feet
Coordinates
35.2122, -84.2051

Directions

From the red light in Murphy Square, go WEST on Tennessee St., which becomes Joe Brown Highway, NC 1326. Follow for 20+ miles (40 minutes) to Joe Brown/Burrell Mtn. intersection. Keep right on graveled Burrell Mtn to hill top then down the other side to First Right on Cedar Cliff Ln. (aka USFS 408) to house on left and fields on right.

Property details

Acreage
190.76 acres
MLS #
FBR 26019657
Posted

Property taxes

Recent
$3,960

Parcels

  • 454700628098000

Features
Adjoins USFS, No Deed Restrictions, Pasture

DateEventPriceChangeSource
Apr 6, 2026New listing$1,299,900FBR
Jan 24, 2026Listing removed$1,299,900Listing agent
Jan 1, 2026New listing$1,299,900FBR
May 6, 2025Listing removed$1,350,000Listing agent
Mar 13, 2024Price drop$1,350,000$50,000 -3.6%FBR
Oct 17, 2023Price increase$1,400,000$250,000 21.7%FBR
Oct 14, 2023Price drop$1,150,000$100,000 -8%FBR
May 10, 2023Price drop$1,250,000$49,000 -3.8%FBR
Feb 23, 2023New listing$1,299,000FBR
Subscribe to listing updates