Residential Land for Sale in Redding, California
15691 Old Stage Coach Rd, Redding, CA 96001
STUNNING HILLTOP ACREAGE with PANORAMIC VIEWS! 4.23 ACRES, LONG PAVED PRIVATE DRIVE, DIRECT TRAIL ACCESS Discover the perfect setting for your CUSTOM ESTATE on this expansive hilltop retreat. Tucked away on a quiet street with NO THROUGH TRAFFIC, the property features its own LONG PAVED PRIVATE DRIVE leading to a LARGE CIRCULAR DRIVEWAY already in place. Enjoy breathtaking panoramic views from multiple BUILDING PADS, including snow-capped MT. LASSEN, the sparkling CITY LIGHTS of REDDING, and incredible views of REDDING'S 4TH OF JULY FIREWORKS. Surrounded by prestigious COUNTRY ESTATES and newer CUSTOM HOMES, this property offers a private, upscale atmosphere just minutes from town. Property highlights include TWO EXISTING BUILDING PADS with plenty of room for a LUXURY ESTATE, plus valuable infrastructure already in place including a WATER METER, with water going up to the building pad. CERTIFIED SEPTIC SYSTEM, POWER, and an ABOVE-GROUND SOLAR RACK for added energy efficiency. UNDERGROUND UTILITIES appear to still be intact. OUTDOOR ENTHUSIASTS will love the DIRECT ACCESS to the REDDING TRAIL SYSTEM with hundreds of miles of HIKING and BIKING nearby, while WHISKEYTOWN LAKE is just a short drive away. As a previous CARR FIRE lot that once featured a 2,450 SQ. FT. home, the property offers potential savings on IMPACT FEES, UTILITY HOOKUPS, and SCHOOL FEES while allowing space to build an even larger CUSTOM RESIDENCE. Set among some of WEST REDDING'S finest ESTATE PROPERTIES, this rare offering combines breathtaking VIEWS, usable acreage, PRIVACY, and EXISTING IMPROVEMENTS ready for your next chapter.
Location
- Street address
- 15691 Old Stage Coach Rd
- County
- Shasta County
- Community
- SW Redding
- Elevation
- 987 feet
Directions
West on Hwy 299 to Swasey Dr, left on Swasey, left on Old Stage Coach Rd to the property on the right.
Property details
- Acreage
- 4.23 acres
- MLS #
- SHASTA 26-621
- Posted
Parcels
- 204-300-039-000
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 11, 2026 | Price drop | $139,500 | $10,000 -6.7% | SHASTA |
| Mar 6, 2026 | Price drop | $149,500 | $9,500 -6% | SHASTA |
| Feb 20, 2026 | New listing | $159,000 | — | SHASTA |