Skip to main contentSkip to navigation
1 / 40

Land with Home for Sale in Franklin, North Carolina

159 Kings Cove Rd, Franklin, NC 28734

$499,000
7.23 acres
Active sale
$26k drop
Est $2,540/mo

Please no drive-bys. At the end of a private road, where the woods open to long-range views, this custom-built cabin rests on 7.23 unrestricted acres with 180-degree, year-round mountain scenery. Built in 2000 with live-edge siding, the home rises with tall ceilings on both levels, giving it a lodge-like feel filled with shifting light from sunrise through sunset, thanks to its southern exposure. The main level offers three generous bedrooms and two baths, including a primary ensuite with a newer walk-in shower. Downstairs, the walk-out basement takes on a life of its own with a full kitchen, fourth sleeping quarters, and space suited for extended stays, with a wood stove adding warmth and character. A workshop and one-car garage add function to the setting. The land is open and full of possibilities, with multiple build sites for a family compound, homestead, or simply room to roam. Wildlife moves freely here, and the quiet runs deep. An assumable 2.99% mortgage makes this mountain home even more compelling.

3,400
Sq feet
3
Beds
3
Full baths
2000
Built

Location

Street address
159 Kings Cove Rd
Community
Clarks Chapel
Elevation
2,265 feet
Coordinates
35.1122, -83.4193

Directions

From Franklin, 441 S to right on Belle Dowdle. Right on Stamey Mountain, Right on Kings Cove Rd.

Property details

Acreage
7.23 acres
MLS #
FBR 26046650
Posted

Property taxes

Recent
$1,755

Parcels

  • 6572857280

Features
Level Yard, Open Lot, Private, Suitable For Horses, Unrestricted

Stories
2
Basement
Daylight, Exterior Entry, Finished, Full, Interior Entry

Rooms
Bathroom x 3, Bedroom x 3, Dining Room
Flooring
Carpet, Hardwood
Fireplaces
Yes
Appliances
Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Oven/Range, Electric Water Heater, Freezer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
Accessibility
Accessible Approach With Ramp
Features
Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), In-Law Floorplan, Kitchen/Dining Room, Large Master Bedroom, Main Level Living, Pantry, Primary On Main Level, Primary w/ Ensuite, Walk-In Closet(s)

Listing history

DateEventPriceChangeSource
Apr 27, 2026Price drop$499,000$26,000 -5%FBR
Apr 16, 2026Price drop$525,000$24,000 -4.4%FBR
Apr 4, 2026Price drop$549,000$26,000 -4.5%FBR
Mar 19, 2026New listing$575,000FBR
Subscribe to listing updates