Land for Sale in Cleburne, Texas
1605 County Road 429, Cleburne, TX 76031
2.39-acre parcel with utilities already in place (water meter + electric), significantly reducing upfront development costs. New septic system required (Johnson County permit).
Located just outside the city limits of Cleburne, minutes from downtown, this property offers no HOA or deed restrictions—ideal for mobile homes, RV setup, rental pads, or new construction.
Includes an existing water well that may be functional for non-domestic use, adding additional utility and value.
Two structures on site provide tear-down or full rehab potential. Ample space for a workshop, garden, guest house, and animals.
High-flexibility property with multiple use options and strong value-add potential.
Location
- Street address
- 1605 County Road 429
- County
- Johnson County
- Community
- HR Craig Surv Abs 171
- Elevation
- 852 feet
Directions
From Cleburne Hwy4 towards Grandview turn right on CR 314 turn right on Cr 429 SOP
Property details
- Acreage
- 2.39 acres
- MLS #
- NTREIS 21100032
- Posted
Parcels
- 126017102855
Legal description
ABST 171 TR 32B H R CRAIG
Nearby schools
| Name | Type |
|---|---|
| Adams | Elementary |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 6, 2026 | Under contract | $159,900 | — | NTREIS |
| Apr 14, 2026 | Price drop | $159,900 | $5,000 -3% | NTREIS |
| Mar 24, 2026 | Price drop | $164,900 | $2,600 -1.6% | NTREIS |
| Feb 19, 2026 | Price drop | $167,500 | $4,900 -2.8% | NTREIS |
| Jan 8, 2026 | Price drop | $172,400 | $12,100 -6.6% | NTREIS |
| Dec 10, 2025 | Price drop | $184,500 | $5,000 -2.6% | NTREIS |
| Oct 31, 2025 | New listing | $189,500 | — | NTREIS |