Land with Home for Sale in Cooper, Texas
1634 FM 1529 N, Cooper, TX 75432
Seller concession being offered with acceptable offer and an assumable VA loan at 2.5% interest through PennyMac for qualified buyers meeting lender approval and entitlement substitution requirements.
Custom home on 6 acres near Cooper Lake offering practical country living with flexibility, functionality, and rare financing opportunities.
This newer construction home offers approximately 2,350 square feet with an open-concept layout connecting the kitchen, dining, and living areas. Tall ceilings, oversized windows, and custom wood accents bring warmth and natural light throughout the home.
The kitchen features granite countertops, a farmhouse sink, large island, and oversized walk-in pantry designed for everyday living and entertaining.
Upstairs includes a loft overlooking the main living area along with a separate office space ideal for working from home, hobbies, or additional flex space.
Outside, the property continues to stand out with:
- Approximately 500 sq. ft. of additional finished living space within the shop
- Brand-new 24x30 heated and cooled garage
- Barn with additional office space
- Fenced acreage currently set up for goats
- Room for livestock, equipment, recreation, or business use
Located just minutes from Cooper Lake, the property offers convenient access to boating, fishing, camping, and hiking while remaining within reach of Commerce, Sulphur Springs, and Paris.
Estimated 2025 property taxes based on current assessed value are approximately $9,351 annually before exemptions.
If you’ve been searching for usable acreage, functional improvements, flexible living space, and the possibility of assuming a low-interest VA loan, this property deserves a closer look.
Location
- Street address
- 1634 FM 1529 N
- County
- Delta County
- Elevation
- 446 feet
Property details
- Acreage
- 6.41 acres
- MLS #
- NTREIS 20837829
- Posted
Parcels
- 1924
Legal description
0062 J B CRAIG, TRACT 51, ACRES 6.41
- Stories
- 2
- Heating
- Central, Electric, Fireplace(s), Propane
- Rooms
- Bathroom x 2, Bedroom x 3
- Flooring
- Hardwood, Tile, Tile-Ceramic
- Fireplaces
- Yes
- Appliances
- Dishwasher, Garbage Disposer, Microwave, Range, Washer
- Features
- Decorative Lighting, High Speed Internet Available, Loft, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
Property utilities
| Category | Type | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Gas | Propane | Connected |
Nearby schools
| Name | Type |
|---|---|
| Cooper | Elementary |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 9, 2026 | Price drop | $610,000 | $14,000 -2.2% | NTREIS |
| May 4, 2026 | Price drop | $624,000 | $1,000 -0.2% | NTREIS |
| Mar 4, 2026 | Price drop | $625,000 | $25,000 -3.8% | NTREIS |
| Jan 20, 2026 | Price drop | $650,000 | $15,000 -2.3% | NTREIS |
| Jan 4, 2026 | Price drop | $665,000 | $10,000 -1.5% | NTREIS |
| Sept 19, 2025 | Price drop | $675,000 | $10,000 -1.5% | NTREIS |
| Aug 20, 2025 | Price drop | $685,000 | $10,000 -1.4% | NTREIS |
| July 1, 2025 | Price drop | $695,000 | $30,000 -4.1% | NTREIS |
| Feb 7, 2025 | New listing | $725,000 | — | NTREIS |