Recreational & Residential Land for Sale in Arp, Texas
18242 C R 2281, Arp, TX 75750
Escape the Noise. Own Your Space in East Texas. Tucked away in the quiet countryside of Arp, this property offers something that’s getting harder to find—privacy, land, and room to breathe. Whether you’re looking for a full-time residence, weekend retreat, or a place to build your own version of country living, this property delivers the kind of flexibility buyers are searching for right now. Step outside and you’re surrounded by wide-open space, mature trees, and the kind of peace you just can’t get in the city. There’s room here for animals, hobbies, equipment, or simply enjoying the outdoors without restrictions. 38.112 acres in total available. Ask me how? Pricing is for 28 acres. Electricity on the property. Rural water supply available. Check out the drone video for a great view of this property.
Location
- Street address
- 18242 C R 2281
- County
- Smith County
- Elevation
- 463 feet
Directions
64 east toward Henderson. Go South on hwy 135 through Arp. Property is approximately 2.5 miles on rt. Look for C R 2281 sign on right. Property starts just across RR tracks on left. Cr 2281 turns into an easement allowing additional access to the property.
Property details
- Acreage
- 28 acres
- MLS #
- GTAR 25008598
- Posted
Property taxes
- Recent
- $285
Nearby schools
| Name | Type |
|---|---|
| Arp | Elementary |
| Arp | Middle |
| Arp | High |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 15, 2026 | Price drop | $266,000 | $59,000 -18.2% | GTAR |
| Feb 12, 2026 | Price drop | $325,000 | $10,000 -3% | GTAR |
| Dec 2, 2025 | Price drop | $335,000 | $1,000 -0.3% | GTAR |
| Oct 28, 2025 | Price increase | $336,000 | $57,000 20.4% | GTAR |
| June 6, 2025 | New listing | $279,000 | — | GTAR |