Recreational Land with Home for Sale in Wingina, Virginia
1843 Cabell Rd, Wingina, VA 24599
INCREDIBLE VALUE for this historic home with (8) division rights. Bon Aire is not simply a residence, but a preserved historic estate set in open countryside, suited for those drawn to caring for a place with history and permanence. Peaceful, private, and removed from suburban activity, it offers a true country setting rarely found. Circa 1812 Federal-era estate overlooking the James River in Nelson County, VA, long associated with the Cabell family and showcasing classic Jeffersonian design, enduring craftsmanship, and original architectural details. Set on 43 acres with sweeping pastoral and river views, open fields, and wooded privacy. Set on generous acreage, the property offers privacy and space without requiring intensive upkeep. Many owners utilize local farmers to hay the fields, meaning the majority of the land can be maintained with little to no effort, offering the benefits of land ownership without the burden of managing it all. Separate cottage (currently rented) offers immediate income potential. Large barn with workshop and loft. Extensively documented restoration—search YouTube “Restoring Bonaire.”
Location
- Street address
- 1843 Cabell Rd
- County
- Nelson County
- Community
- Nelson
- Elevation
- 528 feet
Directions
29 South to Lovingston, left on Front St, left on Rt. 56 James River Rd, right on Rt 626, Cabell Rd. Bon Aire sign on the left at 1843.
Property details
- Acreage
- 43.02 acres
- Zoning
- R Residential
- MLS #
- CAARMLS 667690
- Posted
Property taxes
- Recent
- $4,820
Parcels
- 81 A 26
Legal description
81 A 26 consisting of 43.02 acres
- Stories
- 2
- Basement
- Yes
- Heating
- Central, Fireplace(s), Heat Pump, Propane
- Rooms
- Basement, Bathroom x 5, Bedroom x 5, Dining Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Library, Living Room, Office, Utility Room
- Flooring
- Hardwood, Tile, Tile-Ceramic
Property utilities
| Category | Type | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Gas | Propane | Connected |
Nearby schools
| Name | Type |
|---|---|
| Tye River | Elementary |
| Nelson | Middle |
| Nelson | High |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 27, 2026 | Price drop | $1,495,000 | $255,000 -14.6% | CAARMLS |
| Apr 3, 2026 | Price drop | $1,750,000 | $150,000 -7.9% | CAARMLS |
| Jan 6, 2026 | Price drop | $1,900,000 | $500,000 -20.8% | CAARMLS |
| Aug 14, 2025 | New listing | $2,400,000 | — | CAARMLS |