Land with Home for Sale in Talent, Oregon
1848 Anderson Creek Rd, Talent, OR 97540
Tucked at the end of a private lane on nearly five secluded acres, this contemporary home is minutes from Ashland and Medford yet wonderfully removed from it all. Open meadows roll beneath towering oaks and conifers, with a seasonal creek threading through the property. Everything a hobby farmer could want: productive fenced gardens, raised beds, ripening fruit trees, a workshop, rainwater collection, and 43,000 gallons of water storage. Inside, hardwood and concrete floors ground an interior anchored by a hand-built masonry heater. South-facing windows flood every room with natural warmth. The 2023-renovated primary suite is a sanctuary, offering sweeping views of the property, an indulgent shower, and private entry to patio. Two upper-level bedrooms serve equally well as creative offices. SIP panel framing ensures outstanding year-round energy performance. A detached cabin rounds out the property, ready for a studio, retreat, or creative haven. This is Southern Oregon living.
Location
- Street address
- 1848 Anderson Creek Rd
- County
- Jackson County
- Elevation
- 2,074 feet
Property details
- Acreage
- 4.98 acres
- Zoning
- RR-5
- MLS #
- ODS 220200249
- Posted
Property taxes
- 2025
- $4,240
Parcels
- 10036040
- Features
- Drip System, Fenced, Garden, Level, Native Plants, Sloped
- Stories
- 2
- Water
- Well
- Sewer
- Septic Tank
- Heating
- Ductless, Fireplace(s), Heat Pump, Wood, Zoned
- Rooms
- Bathroom x 3, Bedroom x 3, Family Room, Laundry Room
- Flooring
- Concrete, Hardwood, Tile
- Fireplaces
- Yes
- Appliances
- Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Oven, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater, Water Heater, Water Purifier, Water Softener
- Features
- Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Double Vanity, Dual Flush Toilet(s), Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Primary Downstairs, Shower/Tub Combo, Stone Counters, Tile Shower, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
Nearby schools
| Name | Type |
|---|---|
| Table Rock Elem | Elementary |
| Talent Middle | Middle |
| Phoenix High | High |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 8, 2026 | Under contract | $825,000 | — | ODS |
| Apr 24, 2026 | Price drop | $825,000 | $28,000 -3.3% | ODS |
| Oct 21, 2025 | Price drop | $853,000 | $21,000 -2.4% | SORMLS |
| Aug 7, 2025 | Price drop | $874,000 | $25,500 -2.8% | SORMLS |
| Apr 24, 2025 | New listing | $899,500 | — | SORMLS |