Land with Home for Sale in Paola, Kansas
18518 W 252nd St, Paola, KS 66071
BEAUTIFUL HOME IN WALNUT CREEK ESTATES ON 3.55 ACRES BACKING TO WOODS! NEW ROOF AND GUTTERS TO BE INSTALLED SOON! NEW light hardwood floors throughout the main level! Grand 2 story entryway with open floor plan! See through fireplace from living rm to hearth rm. Spacious kitchen w/ HDWD floors, corian countertops, stainless appliances w/ induction convection range, and large walk-in pantry. There is a fifth bedroom/office located off the kitchen. The upstairs features NEW luxury vinyl flooring in the master suite and hallway. Large master bath with his and her vanities, high ceilings, soaker tub, LVP, and HUGE walk-in closet. NEW carpet in the secondary bedrooms. NEW interior paint throughout! The large partially finished WALKOUT basement is almost complete. It has another full bath waiting to be finished with a bonus room that could be used as an office/workout room. It also has large windows for lots of natural light. The backyard has a big patio for entertaining. The HOA allows for large outbuildings to be built. Nestled within the Walnut Creek community, residents enjoy access to a picturesque lake with a picnic area, as well as scenic horseback riding and walking trails. Hillsdale Lake is only a few miles away!
Location
- Street address
- 18518 W 252nd St
- County
- Miami County
- Community
- Walnut Creek Estates
- School district
- Paola
- Elevation
- 1,034 feet
Directions
Take Highway 169 South to 255th St, East to Ridgeview Rd, North to 252nd St, West to Home
Property details
- Acreage
- 3.55 acres
- MLS #
- HMLS 2605970
- Posted
Property taxes
- Recent
- $7,338
Expenses
- Homeowner Association Fee
- $475 annually
Parcels
- 093-07-0-00-00-001.48-0
Legal description
WALNUT CREEK ESTATES #3, S07, T16, R24, LOT 2, ACRES 3.55
- Features
- Acreage, Estate Lot, Many Trees, Wooded
Structure
- Basement
- Daylight, Finished, Partial, Walk-Out Access
- Rooms
- Basement, Bathroom x 4, Bedroom x 5
- Flooring
- Carpet, Tile, Vinyl, Wood
- Fireplaces
- Yes
- Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
Nearby schools
| Name | Type | District |
|---|---|---|
| Sunflower | Elementary | Paola |
| Paola | Middle | Paola |
| Paola | High | Paola |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 15, 2026 | Price drop | $749,000 | $26,000 -3.4% | HMLS |
| Apr 20, 2026 | Price drop | $775,000 | $24,000 -3% | HMLS |
| Mar 24, 2026 | Price drop | $799,000 | $16,000 -2% | HMLS |
| Mar 17, 2026 | New listing | $815,000 | — | HMLS |