1 Acre of Residential Land for Sale in Big Rapids, Michigan
19117 Joslin Cir, Big Rapids, MI 49307
Just minutes from downtown Big Rapids, this unique property offers an exceptional opportunity with two included lots and a spacious 30x40 heated pole barn featuring impressive 14' side walls, built around late 2020. Thoughtfully designed with versatility in mind, the right side (10x10) is already framed for future kitchen, living, laundry, and bath space--giving you a head start on creating your ideal setup. The left-side lean-to currently accommodates a camper and offers generous 14' width and 14' height, plus an extended overhang that presents exciting potential for additional living space, a bedroom suite, or expanded storage. A septic system is already in place, while a well will need to be installed at the buyer's expense--allowing flexibility for your preferred setup. The second lot adds even more room to grow, build, or simply enjoy extra privacy and space. Annual assessment fees are approximately $150 per lot and primarily support road maintenance, making ownership simple and affordable. With the seller relocating due to life transitions, this property is ready for its next chapter--and yours. Endless potential, flexible use, and a prime location just outside town--don't miss your chance to explore everything this one has to offer. Schedule your private tour today.
Location
- Street address
- 19117 Joslin Cir
- County
- Mecosta County
- School district
- Morley Stanwood
- Elevation
- 905 feet
Directions
Northland Dr. to 12 Mile East to 192nd, South to River Woods. (Two Parcels Included in Sale)
Property details
- Acreage
- 1 acre
- Zoning
- Residential Imp
- MLS #
- MichRIC 26009370
- Posted
Property taxes
- 2025
- $998
Expenses
- Homeowner Association Fee
- $150 annually
Parcels
- 5409-065-039-000
Legal description
SEC 2 T14N R10W RIVER WOODS CONDOMINIUM UNIT 39 INCL PORTION OF COMMON AREAS and SEC 2 T14N R10W RIVER WOODS CONDOMINIUM UNIT 40 INCL PORTION OF COMMON AREAS
Property utilities
| Category | Type | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Gas | Natural Gas | Available |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 12, 2026 | Price drop | $150,000 | $29,900 -16.6% | MichRIC |
| Apr 25, 2026 | Price drop | $179,900 | $10,000 -5.3% | MichRIC |
| Mar 12, 2026 | New listing | $189,900 | — | MichRIC |