Skip to main contentSkip to navigation
1 / 33

Recreational Land with Home for Sale in Graham, Texas

1982 Rocky Mound Rd, Graham, TX 76450

$839,000
36 acres
Active sale
$28.5k drop
Est $4,895/mo

Barndominium on 35.959 Acres.

Properties offering this level of improvement, acreage, and recreational appeal near Graham are increasingly difficult to find. Seller encourages qualified buyers to submit offers.

Located minutes from Graham, this 35.959-acre property offers refined country living with recreational versatility in a desirable Young County setting. Rolling native and improved pasture, selectively cleared mesquites, and expansive views create an attractive blend of usability and natural beauty.

The manicured homesite features King Ranch drought-tolerant sod and two stock tanks, including one with dock and pump system. Native wildlife includes whitetail deer, turkey, and other species regularly seen throughout the property. Currently under Wildlife Management valuation.

The residence offers four bedrooms, three full baths, and one half bath. A dramatic two-story vaulted great room with fireplace and expansive windows captures panoramic acreage views and natural light. The open kitchen includes granite countertops, eat-at bar, double ovens, and new gas range.

Additional improvements include a 35x35 climate-controlled garage with commercial-grade doors and indoor basketball setup, two water wells, shooting range, fenced dog run, chicken coop, and Generac generator.

All equipment is offered separately from the real property and is NOT included in the listing price. Available equipment includes a 2021 Kioti CK3510 Cab tractor ($20,000), rotary cutter ($4,000), box blade ($800), Hustler mower ($2,500), and water trailer ($500).

3,180
Sq feet
4
Beds
3
Full baths
1
1/2 bath
2018
Built

Location

Street address
1982 Rocky Mound Rd
Community
J Poitevent
Elevation
1,184 feet
Coordinates
33.149, -98.5285

Directions

GPS 1982 Rocky Mound Rd Graham, TX 76450 No sign on property. 1982 on the Metal Gate.

Property details

Acreage
35.959 acres
MLS #
NTREIS 21177895
Posted

Parcels

  • 13678

Features
Basketball Court, Covered Patio/Porch, Dog Run, Fence, Lighting, Private Entrance, Rain Gutters

Structure

Stories
2

Rooms
Bathroom x 4, Bedroom x 4
Flooring
Tile, Tile-Ceramic
Fireplaces
Yes
Appliances
Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage Disposer, Oven-Double, Oven-Gas, Range, Range-Gas, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
Decorative Lighting, Flat Screen Wiring, High Speed Internet Available, Kitchen Island, Loft, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)

Nearby schools

NameType
GrahamElementary

Listing history

DateEventPriceChangeSource
May 20, 2026Price drop$839,000$28,500 -3.3%NTREIS
Apr 16, 2026Price drop$867,500$7,500 -0.9%NTREIS
Feb 20, 2026New listing$875,000NTREIS
Subscribe to listing updates