Land for Sale in Groveland, Florida
2 Sendcastle Dr, Groveland, FL 34736
*A TRUE GEM* Perfectly hidden in the heart of Central Florida--> Home to the charming city of Groveland***
This property offers exactly what you're looking for--> Peace, privacy, & freedom from restrictions... allowing for endless possibilities. It's a peaceful blank canvas waiting to bring all your ideas & dreams to life and make them a reality!
Located 5 miles from Groveland and a country drive to anything & everything the sunshine state has to offer, this location is an example of true country living in one of the Sunshine State’s best-kept secrets.
Its excellent central location puts you close to everything you're looking for--> State Parks, Pristine Beaches, a multitude of shopping and business options, and everything in between. From farmer's markets & country stores to strip malls & supermarkets, all you desire is a peaceful country drive away :)
Enjoy the serenity of country living while maintaining close proximity to everything you'd ever really need.
Enjoy the best of both worlds—peaceful country living with convenient access to nearby towns, amenities, & social life.
There are no restrictions and there are no HOA's to contend with ever!--> giving you the freedom to bring your plans & ideas to life exactly as you envision them… Whether that dream is to build your dream home, create a serene winter getaway, or anything else your heart desires!
Florida living really doesn't get much better than this!!!
Recent land clearing has been done to make way for a new building site along with a driveway, saving you time and expense right at the start as you begin to break ground and bring your vision to life. Several acres near the frontage road have been thoughtfully cleared, maintaining a diverse mix of topographical features. Everything is easily accessible through a newly installed gate.
Don’t Miss Out on This Rare Opportunity! Experience Florida living at its best!
Priced to sell and packed with potential, this lot is ready for your next chapter!
If this land is exactly what you’ve been looking for, don’t hesitate—> Call Today to get more information!
*Attention: Google Maps & GPS Navigation may lead you the wrong way! Call for directions & instructions on viewing the property*
Thanks & have a wonderful day!
Location
- Street address
- 2 Sendcastle Dr
- County
- Lake County
- Elevation
- 101 feet
Directions
*Call anytime for specific directions*From State Route 50/W Myers Blvd turn south onto S Bay Lake Road. Continue south on South Bay Lake Road for 1.4 miles and turn left/east onto Carter Jones Road. Follow Carter Jones Road for 0.8 miles and turn right/south onto Sendcastle Drive. The property will be on your right
Property details
- Acreage
- 12.55 acres
- MLS #
- MFRMLS TB8418355
- Posted
Property taxes
- 2024
- $1,064
Parcels
- 27-22-24-0002-000-01900
Legal description
S 1/2 OF NW 1/4 OF NW 1/4, W 1/2 OF SW 1/4 OF NE 1/4 OF NW 1/4 of section 27-22S-24E
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 14, 2026 | Price drop | $280,000 | $5,000 -1.8% | MFRMLS |
| Apr 28, 2026 | Price drop | $285,000 | $4,000 -1.4% | MFRMLS |
| Apr 20, 2026 | Price increase | $289,000 | $4,000 1.4% | MFRMLS |
| Apr 18, 2026 | Price drop | $285,000 | $14,000 -4.7% | MFRMLS |
| Apr 11, 2026 | Relisted | $299,000 | — | MFRMLS |
| Apr 8, 2026 | Listing removed | $299,000 | — | Listing agent |
| Mar 6, 2026 | Price drop | $299,000 | $6,000 -2% | MFRMLS |
| Feb 17, 2026 | Relisted | $305,000 | — | MFRMLS |
| Feb 16, 2026 | Listing removed | $305,000 | — | Listing agent |
| Dec 30, 2025 | Price drop | $305,000 | $10,000 -3.2% | MFRMLS |
| Dec 6, 2025 | Price drop | $315,000 | $10,000 -3.1% | MFRMLS |
| Oct 29, 2025 | Relisted | $325,000 | — | MFRMLS |
| Oct 28, 2025 | Listing removed | $340,000 | — | Listing agent |
| Sept 27, 2025 | Price drop | $340,000 | $20,000 -5.6% | MFRMLS |
| Sept 13, 2025 | Price drop | $360,000 | $16,500 -4.4% | MFRMLS |