Land with Home for Sale in Lapine, Alabama
20068 Lapine Hwy, Lapine, AL 36041
The house sits on 7.23 acres, with a chain link fence in front. The yard is full of fruit trees and beautiful Crepe Myrtles, non-bearing pear trees, and lots of hardwoods. There are several out-buildings, with a 20 x 50 pole barn, 12 x 24 storage building with electricity, 20x20 shop, and detached double carport. Blue Creek runs along the property. The house has foam insulation.
Location
- Street address
- 20068 Lapine Hwy
- County
- Crenshaw County
- Elevation
- 410 feet
Directions
20068 Lapine Hwy, Lapine, Al 36046
Property details
- Acreage
- 7.23 acres
- MLS #
- PCBR 27780
- Posted
Property taxes
- Recent
- $811
Legal description
Tired of city living and noisy neighbors? How about a move to the country, just south of Lapine, Al. I have a house listed that is large and roomy. It has 3 bedrooms 2 2/3 baths, beautiful kitchen with oak cabinets, gas stove and dishwasher, with large enclosed sunrooms around the house, and 2800 SF. It has central H/C, Metal roof, metal siding, and the house is built out of steel & very nice.
Details and features
Listing
- Type
- Residential
Lot
- Features
- Outbuilding, Pond/Stream, Road Frontage, Wooded
- Rooms
- Bathroom x 3, Bedroom x 3
- Flooring
- Tile, Vinyl
- Appliances
- Cooktop, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
Property utilities
| Category | Type | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Gas | Propane | Connected |
Nearby schools
| Name | Type |
|---|---|
| Highland Home | Elementary |
| Highland Home | Middle |
| Highland Home | High |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 22, 2026 | Price drop | $295,000 | $2,500 -0.8% | PCBR |
| Apr 28, 2026 | Price drop | $297,500 | $2,499 -0.8% | PCBR |
| Mar 28, 2026 | Relisted | $299,999 | — | PCBR |
| Mar 25, 2026 | Listing removed | $299,999 | — | Listing agent |
| Mar 3, 2026 | Price drop | $299,999 | $10,001 -3.2% | PCBR |
| Jan 15, 2026 | Price drop | $310,000 | $5,000 -1.6% | PCBR |
| Nov 17, 2025 | Price drop | $315,000 | $8,500 -2.6% | PCBR |
| Oct 22, 2025 | Price drop | $323,500 | $6,400 -1.9% | PCBR |
| Sept 18, 2025 | Price drop | $329,900 | $5,100 -1.5% | PCBR |
| July 10, 2025 | Price drop | $335,000 | $14,900 -4.3% | PCBR |
| June 11, 2025 | New listing | $349,900 | — | PCBR |