Land with Home for Sale in Earlham, Iowa
2125 130th St, Earlham, IA 50072
Enjoy the perfect blend of charm, space, and peaceful country living with this farmhouse-style home on 3.79 acres just south of De Soto, offering 4 bedrooms and 2 full baths with a flexible layout that includes a main-level bedroom and bath plus three additional bedrooms, full bath, and convenient upstairs laundry; the main level features hardwood floors, a spacious living room, formal dining, and a bright kitchen with butcher block countertops, center island with cooktop, ample cabinetry, breakfast nook, and mudroom, while 700 sq ft of unfinished attic space provides excellent potential for future finish; major updates include a brand new roof, fascia, soffits, skylights, added attic insulation, reinforced foundation, and new septic system (2023), and the property is complete with a covered front porch, scenic views, and the privacy of nearly 4 acres with easy access to nearby communities. All information obtained from seller and public record.
Location
- Street address
- 2125 130th St
- County
- Madison County
- Community
- Earlham
- School district
- Earlham
- Elevation
- 1,123 feet
Directions
From I-80 head South on 169. Take a Right onto 130th Street. Down around the curve and the house is on the right hand side.
Property details
- Acreage
- 3.79 acres
- Zoning
- AG
- MLS #
- DMAAR 737316
- Posted
Property taxes
- Recent
- $3,075
Parcels
- 200031366002000
Legal description
PAR A 3.79A SW SW
- Stories
- 2
- Rooms
- Basement, Bathroom x 2, Bedroom x 4
- Flooring
- Hardwood
- Appliances
- Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
- Features
- Separate Formal Dining Room
Property utilities
| Category | Type | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Gas | Natural Gas | Connected |
| Gas | Propane | Connected |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 14, 2026 | Price drop | $395,000 | $5,000 -1.3% | DMAAR |
| Apr 29, 2026 | Price drop | $400,000 | $5,000 -1.2% | DMAAR |
| Apr 24, 2026 | Price drop | $405,000 | $10,000 -2.4% | DMAAR |
| Apr 13, 2026 | Price drop | $415,000 | $10,000 -2.4% | DMAAR |
| Mar 31, 2026 | New listing | $425,000 | — | DMAAR |