Recreational Land with Home for Sale in Winslow, Arkansas
21701 Mount Gaylor, Winslow, AR 72959
Timeless charm and modern ease. This remarkable 69-acre, two-home property, just 30 mins from Fayetteville, offers peace, privacy, and panoramic mountaintop views. Built with character and beautifully modernized in 1999, preserving its vernacular charm while adding comfort and style. Enjoy mature wooded hillsides, rich with wildlife, & level areas with 2 small ponds & space for a shop, barn, or pasture. Nearby state parks offer opportunities for outdoor recreation. The main home showcases native stonework, high ceilings, and expansive windows inviting the outdoors in. A unique "treetop" floor plan, with kitchen & living areas on the upper level, enhances the connection to nature. The native rock guest cottage includes its own kitchen, enclosed porch with Jacuzzi & sunset deck; perfect for guests, multi-generational living, or rental income. The property features terraced gardens, lily pond, stone patio, & fenced garden with cedar gazebo. Ideal for gardeners, hunters, & nature lovers.
Location
- Street address
- 21701 Mount Gaylor
- County
- Crawford County
- School district
- Mountainburg
- Elevation
- 2,024 feet
Directions
From North or South on US-71 to Mt. Gaylor Point. Turn onto gravel driveway. Continue down tree-lined driveway. I-49 to AR-74 E (Exit 45) continue to AR-71, turn right (south) for 3.8 mi. turn on to Mt. Gaylor Point. Turn onto gravel driveway.
Property details
- Acreage
- 69.13 acres
- MLS #
- ARMLS 1306701
- Posted
Property taxes
- Recent
- $837 - SE NW
Parcels
- 001-17226-000
- Features
- Hardwood Trees, Landscaped, Level, Not in Subdivision, Rolling Slope, Rural Lot, Secluded, Sloped
- Stories
- 2
- Water
- Public
- Sewer
- Septic Tank
- Heating
- Central, Ductless, Electric, Heat Pump, Wood, Wood Stove
- Rooms
- Bathroom x 3, Bedroom x 3
- Flooring
- Bamboo, Reclaimedwood
- Appliances
- Dishwasher, Double Oven, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Propane Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
- Features
- Built In Features, Ceiling Fans, Granite Counters, Hot Tub Spa, Mud Room, Programmable Thermostat, Solar Tubes, Sun Room, Walk In Closets, Window Treatments, Wood Burning Stove
Property utilities
| Category | Type | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Gas | Propane | Connected |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 28, 2026 | Price drop | $1,255,000 | $44,000 -3.4% | ARMLS |
| Feb 12, 2026 | Price drop | $1,299,000 | $76,000 -5.5% | ARMLS |
| Nov 17, 2025 | Relisted | $1,375,000 | — | ARMLS |
| Nov 16, 2025 | Listing removed | $1,375,000 | — | Listing agent |
| July 31, 2025 | Price drop | $1,375,000 | $74,000 -5.1% | ARMLS |
| May 16, 2025 | New listing | $1,449,000 | — | ARMLS |