Skip to main contentSkip to navigation
1 / 40

Land with Home for Sale in Placitas, New Mexico

22 Cabezon Rd, Placitas, NM 87043

$614,999
4.72 acres
Active sale
$4k drop
Est $3,332/mo

Experience the charm of Placitas, New Mexico, on 4.72 acres with a distinctive main residence, separate casita, two horse stalls, run-in shed and an arena--great for an artist seeking inspiration. This unique property features timeless Southwestern style with exposed vigas, rustic wood ceilings, adobe-inspired details and abundant natural light. The spacious kitchen offers great functionality, while the casita provides flexibility for guests, multigenerational living, a private studio or home office. Enjoy peaceful surroundings, expansive views and room to embrace an equestrian lifestyle. Located in Ranchos de Placitas with a shared well, just 10 minutes from I-25--a rare blend of charm, privacy and versatility.

2,669
Sq feet
2
Beds
1
Full bath
1
3/4 bath
1983
Built

Location

Street address
22 Cabezon Rd
Community
Ranchos de Placitas
Elevation
5,629 feet
Coordinates
35.3148, -106.4699

Directions

I 25 exit 242, go right off exit up Hwy 165 approx. 4 miles. Take left on Juniper rd. into Ranchos De Placitas Subdivision. Go up Juniper approx. half mile, at top of hill turn left (see mail boxes). Follow Cabezon Rd and turn Right to property 22 Cabezon RD

Property details

Acreage
4.72 acres
Zoning
R-1
MLS #
SWMLS 1100817
Posted

Property taxes

Recent
$4,578

Expenses

Homeowner Association Fee
$35 annually

Parcels

  • 1024073240385

Stories
2

Rooms
Bathroom x 2, Bedroom x 2
Flooring
Brick, Carpet
Appliances
Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
Bookcases, Breakfast Bar, Main Level Primary, Multiple Living Areas

Listing history

DateEventPriceChangeSource
May 5, 2026Price drop$614,999$4,001 -0.6%SWMLS
Apr 21, 2026Price drop$619,000$5,999 -1%SWMLS
Apr 7, 2026Price drop$624,999$24,001 -3.7%SWMLS
Mar 31, 2026New listing$649,000SWMLS
Subscribe to listing updates