Images
Map
Street
Land with Home for Sale in Portsmouth, Ohio
2233 Timlin Hl, Portsmouth, OH 45662
$599,000
1.54 acres
Active sale
$46k drop
Est $3,353/moThis timeless Portsmouth home built in 1926 features over 7,000 sq. ft. of living space, with an additional 2,000 sq. ft. in the basement. 5 bedrooms, 4.5 bathrooms with character and history throughout! Fireplaces from Bachelder in Los Angeles in 1927, original light fixtures, leaded glass, doors, hardware, hardwood, woodwork, built- ins, exterior stonework, 2 concrete ponds, and recently restored concrete pool.
6,200
Sq feet
5
Beds
3
Full baths
1
1/2 bath
1926
Built
Location
- Street address
- 2233 Timlin Hl
- County
- Scioto County
- Community
- Portsmouth
- School district
- Portsmouth
- Elevation
- 689 feet
Property details
- Acreage
- 1.54 acres
- MLS #
- Greater Portsmouth Area Board of Realtors 153928
- Posted
Property taxes
- Recent
- $5,760
Parcels
- 33-2579.000 / 33-2580.000
Legal description
NORWAY HTS WH 193/396 X 310/341 LOT 20 MAP 05-003
- Stories
- 2
- Room Count
- 11
- Rooms
- Basement, Bathroom x 5, Bedroom x 5, Den, Dining Room x 2, Kitchen, Living Room
- Fireplaces
- Yes
- Appliances
- Built-In Range, Cook Top, Dishwasher
Property utilities
| Category | Type | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Gas | Natural Gas | Connected |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 18, 2026 | Price drop | $599,000 | $46,000 -7.1% | Greater Portsmouth Area Board of Realtors |
| Mar 2, 2026 | Price drop | $645,000 | $54,000 -7.7% | Greater Portsmouth Area Board of Realtors |
| Feb 27, 2026 | Relisted | $699,000 | — | Greater Portsmouth Area Board of Realtors |
| Feb 21, 2026 | Listing removed | $699,000 | — | Listing agent |
| Nov 17, 2025 | Price drop | $699,000 | $100,000 -12.5% | Greater Portsmouth Area Board of Realtors |
| Sept 1, 2025 | New listing | $799,000 | — | Greater Portsmouth Area Board of Realtors |