Land with Home for Sale in Pahrump, Nevada
2290 S Murphy St, Pahrump, NV 89048
WOW!!! THIS IS AN AWESOME BEAUTY!!! Built in 2006, this custom single-story home sits on 2.170 fully chain-link-fenced acres with an electric gate for entry, offering privacy, space, and endless possibilities. The 2,142 sq ft residence features an attached two-car garage and a new HVAC system for year-round comfort. A standout feature of the property is the expansive RV workshop, complete with a mezzanine, bathroom, new car lift, and a Generac generator-perfect for hobbyists, mechanics, or serious toy storage. Additional improvements include a Quonset hut, two Tough Sheds, and a covered garden area. The grounds are beautifully enhanced with 105 mature pine trees, an automatic bird bath on timers, and wide-open space ideal for horses, off-road vehicles, or outdoor recreation. This property is perfectly suited for those seeking an equestrian lifestyle, room for off-road toys, or a well-equipped rural retreat with exceptional utility and storage. DON'T MISS THIS ONE!
Location
- Street address
- 2290 S Murphy St
- County
- Nye County
- Elevation
- 2,531 feet
Directions
North Hwy 160 to Pahrump, left on Hwy 372, right on Murphy, house is on the lefthand-side
Property details
- Acreage
- 2.17 acres
- Zoning
- Horses Permitted, Single Family
- MLS #
- GLVAR 2753401
- Posted
Property taxes
- Recent
- $2,694
Parcels
- 27-581-40
- Features
- 1 to 5 Acres, Desert Landscaping, Drip Irrigation/Bubblers, Garden, Landscaped, Rocks, Trees
- Features
- Out Building(s), RV Hookup, Shed, Sprinkler/Irrigation, Water Feature
Structure
- Stories
- 1
- Room Count
- 7
- Rooms
- Bathroom x 3, Bedroom x 3, Dining Room
- Flooring
- Carpet, Tile-Ceramic
- Appliances
- Disposal, Dryer, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned
- Features
- Primary Downstairs, Window Treatments
Property utilities
| Category | Type | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Power | Grid | Available |
Nearby schools
| Name | Type |
|---|---|
| Manse,Manse | Elementary |
| Rosemary Clarke | Middle |
| Pahrump Valley | High |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 19, 2026 | Price drop | $625,000 | $74,900 -10.7% | GLVAR |
| Apr 8, 2026 | Price drop | $699,900 | $25,100 -3.5% | GLVAR |
| Feb 4, 2026 | New listing | $725,000 | — | GLVAR |