Skip to main contentSkip to navigation
1 / 11

Residential Land for Sale in Holmes Beach, Florida

237 S Harbor Dr, Holmes Beach, FL 34217

$697,500
0.17 acres
Active sale
$92k drop
Est $5,319/mo

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. PRICE REDUCED FOR QUICK SALE!

PRIME OPPORTUNITY to build a custom coastal home on this 7,500 sq ft cleared corner lot in the heart of Holmes Beach on Anna Maria Island!

Ideally located just a short 6-minute walk to the Gulf’s white sand beaches, this property offers the perfect balance of lifestyle and long-term value. With a maximum building height of 35 feet, a future home could capture beautiful water views of both the Gulf of Mexico and the Intracoastal Waterway, creating a true elevated island living experience.

Positioned near local dining, shops, access to a community boat ramp for effortless days on the water. The location supports both everyday enjoyment and strong visitor appeal. Zoned for weekly rentals, the property provides flexibility for personal use, seasonal enjoyment, and income generation. Opportunities with this level of flexibility on Anna Maria Island are very limited.

Any renderings or home concepts shown are for illustrative purposes only and are not included in the sale. Buyers should conduct their own due diligence regarding design, permitting, and construction.

For investors: The combination of weekly rental zoning, walkable beach access, and potential water views creates a compelling opportunity to develop a high-demand vacation rental in a supply-constrained market.

For second-home buyers: Design a private coastal retreat tailored to your lifestyle, with the added benefit of generating income when not in use—allowing your beach home to work for you while you’re away.

Location

Street address
237 S Harbor Dr
Community
Sportsmans Harbor Rev
Elevation
3 feet
Coordinates
27.5005, -82.7099

Directions

Coming from downtown Bradenton, take Manatee Ave westward all the way towards the beaches. Turn right onto Gulf Dr, turn right onto S Harbor Dr. Stay on S Harbor Dr, turn right to follow the street and your destination is on your left at 237 S Harbor Dr.

Property details

Lot size
0.17 acres7,405 sq ft
Zoning
R2
MLS #
MFRMLS TB8442090
Posted

Property taxes

2024
$7,404

Parcels

  • 7379700003

Legal description

Resources

Listing history

DateEventPriceChangeSource
May 21, 2026Price drop$697,500$92,000 -11.7%MFRMLS
Jan 9, 2026Price drop$789,500$3,500 -0.4%MFRMLS
Oct 28, 2025New listing$793,000MFRMLS
Subscribe to listing updates