Land with Home for Sale in Fairplay, Colorado
247 Foxtail Ct, Fairplay, CO 80440
Located in Fairplay’s sought-after Foxtail Pines neighborhood, this 4-bedroom, 3-bath home offers 2,624 sq ft of thoughtfully designed living space on 2.5 acres of quiet, wooded land. The open floor plan is filled with natural light and features tall ceilings, a welcoming wood-burning stove, and a spacious primary suite with a five-piece bath and soaking tub. A wrap-around deck provides the perfect spot to take in the surrounding nature and expansive night skies. With convenient access to skiing, hiking, and fishing, this property offers a balanced blend of comfort, privacy, and mountain lifestyle.
Location
- Street address
- 247 Foxtail Ct
- County
- Park County
- Community
- Foxtail Pines
- School district
- Park County RE-2
- Elevation
- 10,130 feet
Directions
From FAIRPLAY: Head South on HWY 285, turn right on Coil Drive, stay on Coil Drive to Foxtail Court. Turn right on Foxtail Court. FROM ALMA: R on Sacramento Creek Rd, L on Busch Run, R on Coil. L on Foxtail Ct
Property details
- Acreage
- 2.5 acres
- MLS #
- REcolorado 3912108
- Posted
Property taxes
- 2024
- $3,949
Expenses
- Homeowner Association Fee
- $75 annually
Parcels
- 37027
Legal description
T10 R77 S06 SE4 FOXTAIL PINES FILING 1 LOT 064
- Terms
- 1031 Exchange, Cash
Community
- Association
- Foxtail Pines
Lot
- Road Surface
- Dirt
- Well Permits
- 85903-F
Exterior
- Parking Spaces
- 2
- Rooms
- Bathroom Full x 3, Bedroom x 4, Loft
- Flooring
- Carpet, Wood
- Fireplace Count
- 1
- Fireplaces
- Gas, Wood Burning, Wood Burning Stove
- Appliances
- Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry
- In Unit
- Furnished
- Negotiable
Property utilities
| Category | Type | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Power | Grid | Available |
| Sewage | Septic System | Connected |
| Water | Private Well | Connected |
Nearby schools
| Name | Type | District |
|---|---|---|
| Edith Teter | Elementary | Park County RE-2 |
| South Park | Middle | Park County RE-2 |
| South Park | High | Park County RE-2 |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 19, 2026 | Under contract | $760,000 | — | REcolorado |
| May 1, 2026 | Price drop | $760,000 | $14,000 -1.8% | REcolorado |
| Apr 20, 2026 | Price drop | $774,000 | $25,000 -3.1% | REcolorado |
| Apr 1, 2026 | Price drop | $799,000 | $26,000 -3.2% | SAR |
| Jan 29, 2026 | New listing | $825,000 | — | SAR |