Land with Home for Sale in Bridgewater, Maine
26 Bells Xing, Bridgewater, ME 04735
BACK ON THE MARKET through no fault of its own after a very long under contract buying process, this unique and inspiring homestead property awaits its new owners after a long winter unoccupied. This custom built log home once the home of a renowned Maine novelist is now available once again for someone to call it home and bring it to life once again. NEW SEPTIC AND AIR MITIGATION SYSTEM. Fully surveyed and pinned at all corners this pristine and private 20 acre property is an ideal location for a second home hunters retreat, writers sanctuary or a farming homestead. Complete with barn that has its own well and electric, work shop with electric, greenhouse, trapper shed and writers cottage this is a homesteaders delight. Fruit trees and wildlife abound this tranquil space. Flanked by only a private neighboring properties this exceptionally quiet Bridgewater home offers not only tranquility but convenience to popular areas such as Houlton, Presque Isle and neighboring towns while offering ease of access to the Canadian border. Do not miss out on this one of a kind location that offers NO RESTRICTIONS, hunting and plenty ATV opportunities. Bring your vision today!
Location
- Street address
- 26 Bells Xing
- County
- Aroostook County
- Elevation
- 567 feet
Property details
- Acreage
- 20 acres
- MLS #
- MREIS 1647181
- Posted
Parcels
- 26 Bells Crossing Bridgewater 04735
- Features
- Open, Pasture/ Field, Rolling/ Sloping, Rural, Wooded
- Heating
- Baseboard, Electric, Heat Pump, Pellet Stove, Wood
- Materials
- Log, Log Siding
- Roof
- Metal
Interior
- Room Count
- 4
- Rooms
- Basement, Bathroom, Bedroom x 3, Laundry Room
- Fireplaces
- Yes
- Features
- 1 st Floor Primary Bedroom w/ Bath
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 14, 2026 | Price drop | $305,900 | $49,000 -13.8% | MREIS |
| May 5, 2026 | Price increase | $354,900 | $9,900 2.9% | MREIS |
| May 4, 2026 | New listing | $345,000 | — | MREIS |
| Jan 20, 2026 | Listing removed | $299,900 | — | Listing agent |
| Dec 30, 2025 | Price drop | $299,900 | $25,100 -7.7% | MREIS |
| Dec 1, 2025 | Price drop | $325,000 | $20,000 -5.8% | MREIS |
| Nov 20, 2025 | Price drop | $345,000 | $20,000 -5.5% | MREIS |
| Nov 5, 2025 | New listing | $365,000 | — | MREIS |