Skip to main contentSkip to navigation
1 / 7

Recreational & Residential Land for Sale in Emelle, Alabama

2600 Alabama Hwy 116, Emelle, AL 35459

$840,000
210 acres
Active sale
ago
Est $5,698/mo

210 Acres | Premier Recreational & Fishing Property - Sumter County, AL

Tucked just off Highway 116, this 210-acre property offers exceptional privacy, with a natural tree buffer that shields it from the road - creating a quiet, secluded setting that remains easily accessible in the heart of Alabama's Black Belt.

Upon entering the property, you're welcomed by a stunning 42-acre lake, fully stocked with bream and F1 Tiger bass, making it a true fisherman's paradise. The lake is equipped with a concrete boat landing and pier, providing easy access for fishing, boating, or relaxing days on the water.

Beyond the lake, the property is thoughtfully set up for year-round recreation and hunting, featuring:

  • Established duck hunting opportunities
  • Well-maintained dove fields
  • Dedicated food plots
  • Three shooting houses overlooking several large green fields
  • Strategically maintained habitat supporting abundant deer and wildlife

The land has been carefully managed to provide an ideal balance of open pasture, timber, and recreational ground, creating excellent hunting conditions while preserving the property's natural beauty.

With additional connecting acreage available, this property also presents a unique opportunity for expansion - whether for a larger recreational tract, investment opportunity, or long-term family retreat.

This is a rare opportunity to own a private, well-managed recreational property featuring premier fishing, hunting, and scenic Black Belt landscape--all in one remarkable tract.

Recently reduced price. Come experience the beauty, privacy, and recreational opportunities this exceptional property has to offer.

Location

Street address
2600 Alabama Hwy 116, Lot 1
School district
Sumter County School District
Elevation
150 feet
Coordinates
32.809, -88.2853

Property details

Acreage
210 acres
Zoning
RU01
Access
Private road
Showing
Appointment only
Posted

Property taxes

2025
$430 - Two parcels totaling 210 acres ± located in Sections 9 & 10,

Parcels

  • 60 09 02 09 0 000 003.000
  • 60 09 02 10 0 000 003.000

Legal description

Details and features

Lot

View
Lake, Scenic, Water, Woods
Features
Boat Slip, Cleared, Crops, Dock, Level, Partially Wooded, Pond, Trails, Wooded

Exterior

Parking
Driveway
Features
Deck

Listing history

DateEventPriceChangeSource
May 8, 2026New listing$840,000Property seller
Subscribe to listing updates

Payment calculator

This 210-acre property is located at 2600 Alabama Hwy 116 Lot 1 in Emelle, AL 35459. The property is available for sale for $840,000 with a price per acre of $4,000.

Checked 1 hour agoUpdated

Report listing issue

Contact property owner Rules
Contact