Agricultural Land with Home for Sale in Dalton, Georgia
2727 Old Tilton Rd, Dalton, GA 30721
Sewer Access | 63.18 Acres | Prime Opportunity in Dalton* 2727 Old Tilton Rd presents a rare chance to secure over 63 acres of land with sewer access just minutes from the heart of Dalton. Whether you're a developer, investor, or someone dreaming of a large private homestead, this property offers endless potential. The land features a good mix of mostly flat, buildable terrain—ideal for residential development or long-term investment. An existing home is located on-site and could either be renovated or removed, depending on your plans. With Dalton's steady growth and increasing housing demand, opportunities like this are hard to come by. The city's convenient access to I-75 and strong local economy only enhance this property's appeal. They aren't making more land, especially not like this.
Location
- Street address
- 2727 Old Tilton Rd
- County
- Whitfield County
- Community
- Whitfield Co-SE
- Elevation
- 731 feet
Property details
- Acreage
- 62.519 acres
- MLS #
- DMI 131044
- Posted
Property taxes
- 2025
- $3,148
Parcels
- 13-059-03-000
- Features
- Barn, Fence-Wood Privacy, Storage Building
Structure
- Style
- Ranch
- Stories
- 1
- Rooms
- Bathroom x 2, Bedroom x 3
- Flooring
- Hardwood
- Fireplaces
- Yes
- Features
- Ceiling Fan(s)
Nearby schools
| Name | Type |
|---|---|
| Antioch | Elementary |
| Eastbrook | Middle |
| Southeast | High |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 5, 2026 | Back on market | $599,900 | — | DMI |
| Mar 19, 2026 | Under contract | $550,000 | — | REALTRACS |
| Mar 11, 2026 | Price drop | $550,000 | $25,000 -4.3% | REALTRACS |
| Nov 13, 2025 | Price drop | $575,000 | $24,900 -4.2% | REALTRACS |
| Sept 9, 2025 | Price drop | $599,900 | $50,000 -7.7% | REALTRACS |
| Aug 2, 2025 | New listing | $649,900 | — | REALTRACS |