Land for Sale in Lenoir City, Tennessee
281 Blackburn Ln, Lenoir City, TN 37771
An exceptional and truly rare opportunity to own a 8.25-acre dockable waterfront tract featuring approximately 381 feet of pristine shoreline. This waterfront acreage offers a beautiful blend of rolling to flat, usable land with multiple premium build sites, ideal for a private estate, family compound, farmette, or homestead. Two dock permits and two septic permits are already in place -- approved for a 4-bedroom main home and a 1-bedroom guest home, with upgrade potential. A basic dock is already constructed for immediate enjoyment, a driveway is installed, and water and electric are available at the street. Zoned A-2 with no HOA and minimal restrictions, the property supports horses, chickens, gardening, and a true organic lifestyle. This stretch of water is known for its peaceful, scenic character and abundant wildlife, including deer and turkey -- offering a quiet waterfront way of life while remaining conveniently close to shopping, dining, and Knoxville. The seller is offering the property as a whole at $895,000. He is in the process of subdividing the property into two roughly 4 acre lots priced at $595,000 each. Nothing comparable within 60 minutes of Knoxville. Opportunities like this do not come twice.
Location
- Street address
- 281 Blackburn Ln
- County
- Roane County
- Elevation
- 773 feet
Directions
When putting the address into a maps app, use 329 Blackburn Ln. Head west on I-40 towards Nashville, get off at exit 362, turn right onto Buttermilk Rd W, follow the road and the property will be on the left.
Property details
- Acreage
- 8.25 acres
- Zoning
- Zoned Agricultural
- MLS #
- KAARMLS 1333685
- Posted
Property taxes
- Recent
- $1,124
Parcels
- 050 017.07
Details and features
Listing
- Type
- Land
Lot
- Features
- Irregular Lot, Lake/ Water Access, Rolling, Waterfront
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 15, 2026 | Price drop | $895,000 | $114,000 -11.3% | KAARMLS |
| Apr 13, 2026 | Price increase | $1,009,000 | $479,100 90.4% | KAARMLS |
| Apr 11, 2026 | Price drop | $529,900 | $320,000 -37.7% | KAARMLS |
| Mar 22, 2026 | New listing | $849,900 | — | KAARMLS |