Improved Mixed-Use Land for Sale in Accomac, Virginia
29636 Seaside Rd, Accomac, VA 23410
Turnkey Dog Boarding and dog daycare Business for Sale--Since 2006, this established dog boarding and daycare business for sale has been a mainstay on the Eastern Shore of Virginia. Approximately 80% of revenue is dog boarding with daycare revenue at 20%. The 14-room kennel - 1584 sq feet- is located adjacent to the owner's residence. The owner's goal was to keep the business at a level that provides clients with comfort and assurance that there is an onsite professional presence providing personal care 24/7. The facility is in a bucolic rural setting and was purposefully constructed for a dog boarding kennel. The Kennel has 14 6X8 Rooms-+ 1 room that is a playroom which is 18X14. There is a drain in every dog room, as well air returns in each room with radiant floor heating. The kennel has a food prep room, laundry and mechanical room with a washer and dryer. For the staff there is 1/2 bath and office. The central air condition is run by 2 heat pumps. The 15KW backup generator is hard wired. There are 2 Rinnai hot water heaters, 3 air filtration systems, 200amp electric, and a security system. The septic system is dedicated to the kennel only. Outside there are 3 separate yards with high fencing and 128 sq ft deck. This property includes a 3 bedroom, 2 bath home. The kennel and the home can not be sold separately. You can view the house details at MLS# The business is conveniently located 2 miles from Lankford Highway (Rt 13), a major north-south East Coast travel corridor.
Location
- Street address
- 29636 Seaside Rd
- County
- Accomack County
- Community
- Accomack
- Elevation
- 30 feet
Directions
From rt 13 in Four Corners go east on the Locustville Road until it dead ends on RT 600 - Seaside Road turn right - south. Take the 2nd road to the right - RT 600 Seaside Road and go about a mile. Park in the first driveway.
Property details
- Acreage
- 3.01 acres
- Zoning
- Agricultural
- MLS #
- SHAR 56272
- Posted
Parcels
- 102-A-65A
Details and features
Listing
- Type
- Commercial Sale
- Franchise
- Weichert
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 16, 2026 | Price drop | $675,000 | $24,999 -3.6% | SHAR |
| Aug 28, 2025 | Relisted | $699,999 | — | SHAR |
| Aug 26, 2025 | Listing removed | $699,999 | — | Listing agent |
| Aug 8, 2025 | Relisted | $699,999 | — | SHAR |
| July 25, 2025 | Listing removed | $699,999 | — | Listing agent |
| July 24, 2024 | Relisted | $699,999 | — | SHAR |
| July 21, 2024 | Listing removed | $699,999 | — | Listing agent |
| July 19, 2023 | Price drop | $699,999 | $29,001 -4% | SHAR |
| Feb 24, 2023 | New listing | $729,000 | — | SHAR |