Land with Home for Sale in James Creek, Pennsylvania
3027 Whitesel Rd, James Creek, PA 16657
Bordering 1,700 acres of State Game Lands, escape to the beauty of your own personal woodland retreat with this exceptional home in a highly desirable location. Enjoy peaceful surroundings, abundant wildlife, and the perfect balance of privacy and convenience-just minutes from multiple boat launches, beaches at Raystown Lake, Allegrippis Trails System, and a short drive to State College. This well-maintained home features an open-concept layout with a main-floor primary suite, offering comfort and ease. Step outside to a wraparound deck and screened-in porch, ideal for relaxing or entertaining. The lower level adds a family room, additional bath, and dry bar-perfect for guests or gatherings. A rare opportunity to enjoy nature, space, and lifestyle all in one. Call today before its gone!
Location
- Street address
- 3027 Whitesel Rd
- County
- Huntingdon County
- Community
- Lincoln
- Elevation
- 1,290 feet
Property details
- Acreage
- 1.72 acres
- MLS #
- HCBOR 2820496
- Posted
Property taxes
- 2025
- $2,448
Parcels
- 24-03A-10
Legal description
Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer contents excluding the vacuum
- Rooms
- Basement, Bathroom x 2, Bedroom, Family Room, Kitchen
- Fireplaces
- Yes
Nearby schools
| Name | Type |
|---|---|
| Hunt High SCH | High |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 17, 2026 | Under contract | $349,800 | — | HCBOR |
| May 5, 2026 | Price drop | $349,800 | $50,000 -12.5% | HCBOR |
| Apr 24, 2026 | Price drop | $399,800 | $50,000 -11.1% | HCBOR |
| Apr 4, 2026 | Relisted | $449,800 | — | HCBOR |
| Apr 4, 2026 | Listing removed | $449,800 | — | Listing agent |
| Apr 2, 2026 | Price drop | $449,800 | $50,000 -10% | HCBOR |
| Apr 2, 2026 | New listing | $499,800 | — | HCBOR |