Land with Home for Sale in Mount Vernon, Kentucky
305 Lone Oak Rd, Mount Vernon, KY 40456
Two living spaces on 6.39 acres with a layout designed for flexibility and everyday living. The main home offers approximately 1,700 square feet of single-level living with 3 bedrooms, 2 baths, an open living area, and a spacious kitchen. The primary suite includes a private bath, and the layout allows for both comfort and functionality. A separate 1-bedroom, 1-bath cabin with loft provides additional living space that can be used for guests, extended family, or personal use. Located just minutes from Renfro Valley Entertainment Center, the property offers potential for short-term stays or weekend visitors. The 6.39-acre lot includes a mix of open and wooded ground, a creek, and multiple outbuildings, including a barn, workshop, and chicken coop. The setup supports a variety of uses, from hobby farming to recreational use. Located a short drive from town, this property offers a balance of privacy and accessibility with room to adapt to a range of needs. Under contract with 72 hour Kickout Clause
Location
- Street address
- 305 Lone Oak Rd
- County
- Rockcastle County
- School district
- Rockcastle County - 22
- Elevation
- 1,144 feet
Directions
From 150, turn onto Turn left onto KY-461 S, approx 4.3 miles, turn rt onto Lone Oak Road. Home will be on your right. 2 driveways - park at second driveway to left of home (if facing home)
Property details
- Acreage
- 6.39 acres
- MLS #
- LBAR 26000128
- Posted
Parcels
- 025-00-004.11
- Stories
- 1
- Room Count
- 8
- Rooms
- Basement, Bathroom x 3, Bedroom x 4, Laundry Room, Utility Room
- Flooring
- Tile, Vinyl, Wood
- Appliances
- Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
- Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-In Kitchen
Nearby schools
| Name | Type | District |
|---|---|---|
| Rockcastle Co | Elementary | Rockcastle County - 22 |
| Rockcastle Co | Middle | Rockcastle County - 22 |
| Rockcastle Co | High | Rockcastle County - 22 |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 28, 2026 | Price drop | $415,000 | $10,000 -2.4% | LBAR |
| Mar 28, 2026 | Price drop | $425,000 | $1,500 -0.4% | LBAR |
| Mar 17, 2026 | Price drop | $426,500 | $2,500 -0.6% | LBAR |
| Jan 3, 2026 | New listing | $429,000 | — | LBAR |