Recreational Land with Home for Sale in Concord, Virginia
307 Brook Ln, Concord, VA 24538
Two homes. Two addresses. 26.78 acres between them. Tucked off Brook Lane with rolling wooded hills and neighbors set far back. About 10 acres work for hunting or just disappearing for a while. Main home: modular on a permanent foundation, fully updated inside. Open kitchen flows into multiple living spaces. Three heat sources: mini-splits, wood stove, freestanding gas log stove. That's not overkill. That's "power goes out in January and nobody panics." Mostly wooded, gentle terrain, no severe slopes. Usable acreage, not just pretty acreage. Freshly graveled shared driveway. Second residence at 304 Brook Lane: separate trailer, its own address. Extended family, guests, home office, rental income, whatever the next season calls for. The rare kind of property where the in-laws can stay close without staying under your roof.
Location
- Street address
- 307 Brook Ln
- County
- Appomattox County
- Community
- Appomattox
- School district
- Appomattox
- Elevation
- 672 feet
Directions
From Concord, take Spring Mill Rd, turn right onto Brook Ln. Follow shared gravel driveway to 307 Brook Ln. Property is tucked back with home on the left.
Property details
- Acreage
- 26.78 acres
- MLS #
- LVAMLS 364863
- Posted
Parcels
- 24-1-12
Legal description
STONEWALL HILL ES, INST 2005/215 8.91AC, PLAT 1/3 LOT 12
- Features
- Front Porch, Garden Space, Landscaped, Off-Street Parking, Rear Porch, Secluded Lot
Structure
- Stories
- 1
- Rooms
- Bathroom x 2, Bedroom x 3
- Flooring
- Tile, Vinyl
- Fireplaces
- Yes
- Appliances
- Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range-Elec, Refrigerator, Washer
- Features
- Main Level Bedroom, Primary Bed w/ Bath, Smoke Alarm, Walk-In Closet(s)
Nearby schools
| Name | Type | District |
|---|---|---|
| Appomattox Elem | Elementary | Appomattox |
| Appomattox Elem | Middle | Appomattox |
| Appomattox Elem | High | Appomattox |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 16, 2026 | Price drop | $425,000 | $24,900 -5.5% | LVAMLS |
| Feb 2, 2026 | Price drop | $449,900 | $40,000 -8.2% | LVAMLS |
| Jan 9, 2026 | Price drop | $489,900 | $10,000 -2% | LVAMLS |
| Dec 17, 2025 | New listing | $499,900 | — | LVAMLS |