Land with Home for Sale in Huntsville, Arkansas
309 Madison 8744, Huntsville, AR 72740
You may have noticed this home has a few extra days on market, so let's clear that up first. There's nothing wrong with the house. In fact, visitors consistently comment on how solidly it's built and how much they love the layout. The difference here is the land: rather than five flat acres, this property sits high on a scenic ridge overlooking a valley. The result? Big views, incredible privacy, and far less mowing. Think of it less as acreage to maintain and more as your own private hillside retreat. $4,000 in Seller concessions + $3,500 in preferred lender credit! Located just minutes from Huntsville and about 30 minutes to Springdale & Fayetteville, the setting offers elevation and scenery that flat properties simply can't replicate. Inside, the main level is perfect for everyday living or entertaining. The finished walk-out basement, currently a home gym, could easily become a media room, guest suite, or in-law space. Built in 2008 with a new roof and HVAC in 2023 and recently appraised for $600K.
Location
- Street address
- 309 Madison 8744
- County
- Madison County
- School district
- Huntsville
- Elevation
- 1,463 feet
Directions
From Springdale/Fayetteville follow US-412 East. Turn left onto Madison 8735 for 3.3 miles. Turn right onto 8744, follow 0.2 miles. House will be on your right.
Property details
- Acreage
- 5.08 acres
- MLS #
- ARMLS 1314919
- Posted
Property taxes
- Recent
- $3,474
Parcels
- 001-11122-002
Legal description
PT NW NE AKA TRACT 7
- Features
- Landscaped, Outside City Limits, Sloped
- Stories
- 3
- Rooms
- Basement, Bathroom x 5, Bedroom x 5
- Flooring
- Carpet, Laminate, Tile
- Appliances
- Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Propane Range
- Features
- Attic, Ceiling Fans, Pantry, Tile Counters, Tile Countertop, Walk In Closets, Window Treatments
Property utilities
| Category | Type | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Gas | Propane | Connected |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 10, 2026 | Price drop | $569,000 | $1,000 -0.2% | ARMLS |
| Mar 11, 2026 | Price drop | $570,000 | $5,000 -0.9% | ARMLS |
| Jan 5, 2026 | Price drop | $575,000 | $5,000 -0.9% | ARMLS |
| Sept 24, 2025 | Price drop | $580,000 | $9,000 -1.5% | ARMLS |
| Aug 7, 2025 | Price drop | $589,000 | $6,000 -1% | ARMLS |
| July 17, 2025 | New listing | $595,000 | — | ARMLS |